PDA

View Full Version : no cd problem



dk2player
September 3rd, 2009, 23:41
Hey, I just got keeperfx, and I want to know how to get it to work with no cd. all help will be appricieated.

Krizzie
September 4th, 2009, 05:11
You don't need a no cd patch.

Instal DK/DD and copy the folders, levels, data and ldata from the cd to your harddrive. Then change the path in keeper.cfg in your harddrive folder to that of where you installed DK/DD. All done. No need for the CD (you will lose the music though) and KeeperFX should work properly then.

dk2player
September 4th, 2009, 22:47
ok, that's fixed, but now if I zoom out completly, it crashes to the desktop.

P.S. I don't know if this has to do with keeperfx, but my original dk and dd are now all pixelated and low (really low) res. Any sugestions

nebster
September 4th, 2009, 23:45
ok, that's fixed, but now if I zoom out completly, it crashes to the desktop.

P.S. I don't know if this has to do with keeperfx, but my original dk and dd are now all pixelated and low (really low) res. Any sugestions

It's Alt+R to change the res to look better (It may be Ctrl+R, not sure which)
That should fix it.

If it crashes when you zoom out completely in keeperfx, paste the last ten lines of keeperfx.log just after it crashes (before you run it again). If you want to be even more helpful (not always needed), install the debug version and do the same

Nebster

dk2player
September 5th, 2009, 02:30
Well, this is the last 10 lines it showed right after I crashed:


Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (200,514) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (200,514) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (200,514) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (200,514) size (480,86)

Any idea what it means?

mefistotelis
September 5th, 2009, 03:59
Nebster forgot to mention that you should crash 'debug' release of KeeperFX; those lines doesn't tell anything, only that in-game menu works.

Try using original resolution - 640x400. In this resolution everything should work stable.
If the game only works in 640x480, then you'll have to wait for a fix.

dk2player
September 5th, 2009, 13:07
oh I see, well these are the lest 10 lines with the debug release.:



Sync: update_player_sounds: Starting
Sync: update_player_sounds: Finished
Sync: update: Finished
Sync: keeper_screen_redraw: Starting
Sync: setup_engine_window: Setting coords (140,0) dimensions (884,768)
Sync: redraw_display: Starting
Sync: process_pointer_graphic: Starting for view 1, player state 1, instance 0
Sync: set_pointer_graphic: Setting to 2
Sync: redraw_display: Redrawing view 5
Sync: redraw_frontview: Starting

mefistotelis
September 5th, 2009, 18:48
The log file says you're using resolution 1024x768.
In this resolution, the game may be unstable. I can't fix that yet.
Also, eye lenses do not work in resolutions over 640x480.

dk2player
September 5th, 2009, 19:10
ok, that makes sence

Oh, and now my game has been slowed down by half, even when I use the command
-ftp 40, ftp 80, even ftp 160 is still half speed. Whats wrong now.

P.S. we need a topic for troubleshooting

nebster
September 5th, 2009, 21:30
ok, that makes sence

Oh, and now my game has been slowed down by half, even when I use the command
-ftp 40, ftp 80, even ftp 160 is still half speed. Whats wrong now.

P.S. we need a topic for troubleshooting

Isn't it -fps? (which stands for frames per second)

dk2player
September 5th, 2009, 21:55
yeah, I did put fps, but still the problem stays

DragonsLover
September 6th, 2009, 02:33
Did you try using "Run..." application? You should get this in the bar (place by default) :

"C:\Program Files\Bullfrog\Keeper\KeeperFX.exe" -fps 40

(or 30 or whatever)

mefistotelis
September 6th, 2009, 02:55
Debug version is A LOT slower than standard.
You need a good computer to make it work as fast as standard version or original DK.

Krizzie
September 6th, 2009, 10:17
It's the log file that is killing the speed over time. If you play the game for an hour or longer the file gets huge!

Opening it for the last 15 lines takes ages and even lets the window crash sometimes (not Windows just the window)

I think I pointed this out earlier though. :P But since it's only the last 15 lines you're after why not make a log that cleans it self after say 50 to 100 lines? In that way the Debug version shoulden't be that heavy for the pc to run.

Maybe the huge log file also explains the crashes after long plays. I sometimes get a "crash" to the desktop without anywarning or hang. Just *poof* desktop. At random moments, but always when the game is running for more than an hour.