PDA

View Full Version : Black Video?!



maatn
September 6th, 2009, 14:15
hi =)

i tried to run DK2 on Windows 7, but it seems not to be possible... =/
got DK2 1.70
everything is black. in main menu i can see the text, but thats all. if i start a game it looks like this:

http://i26.tinypic.com/ztwtg3.jpg

the mouse were removed, dunno why, but ingame i can see the mouse.

tried everthing...

-softwarefilter -32biteverything -nointmouse -disablegamma

campatibility mode winxp sp3/2 win2000 winvista and win 98/95.
nothing works.
after installation i also had no keys in my registry.

any ideas?

nebster
September 6th, 2009, 16:16
hi =)

i tried to run DK2 on Windows 7, but it seems not to be possible... =/
got DK2 1.70
everything is black. in main menu i can see the text, but thats all. if i start a game it looks like this:

http://i26.tinypic.com/ztwtg3.jpg

the mouse were removed, dunno why, but ingame i can see the mouse.

tried everthing...

-softwarefilter -32biteverything -nointmouse -disablegamma

campatibility mode winxp sp3/2 win2000 winvista and win 98/95.
nothing works.
after installation i also had no keys in my registry.

any ideas?

Well, mine's fine. Set compatibility mode to WinXP SP2 and turn off themes and composition

Hapuga
September 6th, 2009, 16:47
As far as I know, Windows 7 is the best platform for DK2 after win 2000/98.

dotted
September 6th, 2009, 17:15
campatibility mode winxp sp3/2 win2000 winvista and win 98/95.
nothing works.
The most important bit is Disable theme and Disable composition.

maatn
September 6th, 2009, 17:55
im so far...

http://i26.tinypic.com/33z427r.jpg
i can see all menus ingame. but no textures.
with these settings:
http://i27.tinypic.com/30aq4np.jpg

this is my program path.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Bullfrog\Dungeon Keeper 2\DKII.exe" -softwarefilter -32bitdisplay

i also recognized that DK2 isnt saving my ingame changes. i tried to disable hardware acceleration for graphics, but after a restart its on again. its not even disabled with -softwarefilter

btw. as GPU i got 2 ATI HD4870 with latest official drivers.

i also tried winxp virtual machine mode there i just get an error.
and after a reinstall i still dont have any keys in my registry.
if someone copuld send me his registry entrys for "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Bullfrog Productions Ltd\Dungeon Keeper II\", please =)

nebster
September 6th, 2009, 18:04
im so far...

http://i26.tinypic.com/33z427r.jpg
i can see all menus ingame. but no textures.
with these settings:
http://i27.tinypic.com/30aq4np.jpg

this is my program path.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Bullfrog\Dungeon Keeper 2\DKII.exe" -softwarefilter -32bitdisplay

i also recognized that DK2 isnt saving my ingame changes. i tried to disable hardware acceleration for graphics, but after a restart its on again. its not even disabled with -softwarefilter

btw. as GPU i got 2 ATI HD4870 with latest official drivers.

i also tried winxp virtual machine mode there i just get an error.
and after a reinstall i still dont have any keys in my registry.
if someone copuld send me his registry entrys for "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Bullfrog Productions Ltd\Dungeon Keeper II\", please =)

Thought I might add, I've got an ATI HD3200 (laptop) and it didn't work the first few times I tried loading it (as in no textures) but they've suddenly appeared. Didn't add any arguments to it or anything

maatn
September 6th, 2009, 18:10
when i move around in the main menu, they sometimes appear in the lower corners... but just for seconds...

nebster
September 6th, 2009, 18:13
when i move around in the main menu, they sometimes appear in the lower corners... but just for seconds...

yep, souns exactly like mine
It's now workin :confused:

maatn
September 6th, 2009, 18:32
okay, got it working.
i downloaded another version except my legit one. its english now, but after install i had registry entrys. i made it run in a window without hw acceraltion and 800x600. works fine so far. copied my german sound files. =)

thanks for help guys. windowed is nice, so i can watch movies on my pc while playing xD

dk2player
September 6th, 2009, 21:14
ok, but for future referances, try running it without/with hardware acceleration/ running it in compatability 98/ use 800x600 or lower ressalution/ disable visual themes/ no command lines/ many others.

maatn
September 7th, 2009, 15:37
okay, will give infos then. =)

//update.
i CANT run it without -softwarefilter and it just runs with comp. mode WINXP SP2 or SP3.
but fullscreen does work. 1280x1024 causes error on starting a game, but 800x600 and 1024x768 work fine. cant use a lower resolution because of my monitor.

maatn
September 7th, 2009, 16:08
hrm...i tried to use other settings, but now my textures are gone again...
gonna play around with the settings. wish me luck :D

Madkill
September 7th, 2009, 16:27
If you have things like MSN or Steam or Xfire or even Skype running in the background, try turning them off.

maatn
September 7th, 2009, 16:32
i had steam running. turning off does not help.

Madkill
September 7th, 2009, 16:42
Have you tried re-installing it?