PDA

View Full Version : so, my DKII won't start...



Mortarus
August 31st, 2010, 17:30
and i've tried all the obvious solutions from the forums.

so, any help will be appreciated. just tell me what info about my system you need.
I can give basics at least.

OS: WinXP Pro. SP3
4 GB RAM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual core 3800+
ATI Radeon HD 4550 512 MB

Necror
August 31st, 2010, 18:00
strange usually xp goes well with dk

Hapuga
August 31st, 2010, 18:52
XP sp3 is one of the worst options to play DK2. sp2 is much better with DK2. And dual core, ofc. Be sure to launch the game as a single core. To do that, launch the game, summon the task manager. Go to processes. Find the dk2.exe, go to affinity. Be sure to leave only one processor there.

you may also wanna try other dk2 versions. Try my cracked 1.3 one, I used it especially for XP sp3.

Mortarus
September 1st, 2010, 13:01
well, if i could launch the game, there would be much less trouble...

the trouble is really that it only runs in the background for 1-2 seconds, then shuts down to desktop

Hapuga
September 1st, 2010, 15:39
That is true, but dont you get any error messages? If you do, this means that while the error message is on screen, the process is still being performed. At least thats how it was for me. Even if your unable to actually launch the game, you should be able to edit the process.

Mortarus
September 1st, 2010, 15:52
well, there was no error message. however i found a link to the DK2 silver edition iso on the forums. and it works well enough for me to play. once i take away the hardware acceleration anyway. thanks for the help anyway.

Hapuga
September 1st, 2010, 19:28
Well Im glad you found at least something.