PDA

View Full Version : problem dk2



0p5
September 14th, 2010, 10:33
hi all ;)
in the main menu is written: u are very low on hard drive space...but i have 90gb free and when i play the game freez and return on windows (xp sp3) after 10 min. of play :(

have a dk2 silver edition then i have 1.7 also tried the 1.73 but =

could be a graphics card (ati 4650) problem? because I have to remove the hardware acceleration otherwise see all black :confused:

someone help me!!!

Hapuga
September 14th, 2010, 11:31
try our version 1.3 version. you may find it on the forums.

It is due to misinterpretation of the values by the program. The game sees my 4 GB ram as 4 MB. Many old games have that error.

Yes, hardware accel is a good thing. Also, if u have dualcore, disable one core for the application. THe game becomes more stable and mouse does not fly around like crazy.

And it throws you out due to SP3. I had the very same issue on my laptop, up to the point where it wont even let me launch the game any more.

0p5
September 14th, 2010, 13:54
ok i'll try whit 1.3 hope start thx

I can not find the 1.3 some1 has a link?