PDA

View Full Version : -level how?



karoshio
October 3rd, 2010, 05:18
How do you use the -level command line to go to a level in campaign. I tried it how i thought but the game just went to open, flashed the loading screen and then closed itself.

Metal Gear Rex
October 3rd, 2010, 06:12
The easiest thing to do is create a short cut of your DKII executable file. Then add -level "Map name" and -q at the end of it. It'll look like this:


"C:\Program Files\Bullfrog\Dungeon Keeper 2\Dkii.exe" -level "Level Name" -q

Hope this information helps.

karoshio
October 3rd, 2010, 06:38
Thank you, i realised before i read it. i was triyng to add -level17 instead of -level level17.
Didn't use the -q though, idk what that is, worked fine though.