PDA

View Full Version : KeeperFX .38 Crashes loading New Game



Rizedt
January 24th, 2011, 21:19
I'm at my wits end.

Sorry if this question has been answered already, but I have searched the forum and not found anything yet.

I was desperately wanting to play Dungeon Keeper, so I tried installing it on my Windows 7 64-bit laptop, but to no avail. Nothing would work, I couldn't even start the setup file.

I found this webpage looking for a fix to that and was directed to the KeeperFX mod.

After downloading the mod, I was having the color issue in my intro and main menu page, so I edited the .cfg file (which I have attached)657.

I have tried running the mod in compatibility mode, but that has not worked.

Here is the log file from my most recent attempt. I finally see an Error on there, but that is the first time it has appeared.

Here is the log file when running Keeperfx.exe 656

Here is the log file when running Keeperfxdbg.exe 658

Any suggestions would be helpful.

Thank you so much and once again I apologize if there is a simple and easy fix for this. I am fairly computer savvy, but occasionally I miss some things.

P_Hansson
January 24th, 2011, 21:56
Ok, can you post your config file? By the looks of it, some mode is 640x480x32 - as far as I know this will not work with the menu (at present). Try changing that to 640x480x8, but then again maybe you switched away from that if it crashed?

By the way, ignore the "Keeper Speech not found", it is supposed to be a notice rather than an error. It basically says the voice recognition DLL (which is not yet released) hasn't been found in the KeeperFX directory.

Rizedt
January 24th, 2011, 22:00
Here is my .cfg file


; Path to the DK files. Usually leaving it as "./" will work.
INSTALL_PATH=./
; How many of the game files are on disk; irrelevant option.
INSTALL_TYPE=MAX
; Language definition; sets options for displaying texts.
LANGUAGE=ENG
; Keyboard definition; irrelevant.
KEYBOARD=101
; File format in which screenshots are written; BMP or HSI.
SCREENSHOT=BMP
; Three frontend resolutions: failsafe, movies and menu resolution.
FRONTEND_RES=640x480w64 640x480w64 640x480w64
; List of in-game resolutions. ALT+R will switch between them.
INGAME_RES=640x480w64 1024x768w64
; Mouse pointer movement speed; 100 percent means normal OS speed
POINTER_SENSITIVITY=100
; Censorship - originally was ON only if language is german.
CENSORSHIP = OFF


P_Hansson
January 24th, 2011, 22:02
Hmm, what bit depths have you tried?

For a start, I'd try changing to:

FRONTEND_RES=640x480w8 640x480w8 640x480w8
INGAME_RES=640x480w32 1024x768w32 1024x768x32

If these do not work (I had problems myself), try the fullscreen versions. I.e. x instead of w before bit depth number.

Rizedt
January 24th, 2011, 22:05
I've tried both x8, x32, and w8.

Not sure where the issue is.

When I change my log to
FRONTEND_RES=640x480w8 640x480w8 640x480w8
; List of in-game resolutions. ALT+R will switch between them.
INGAME_RES=640x480w32 1024x768w32

I get a windows pop-up mentioning something about LbBullfrogMain

Here is the .cfg from trying to run it with that config


Sync: LbMouseChangeMoveRatio: New ratio 256x256
Sync: CPU GenuineIntel type 0 family 6 model 7 stepping 2 features afebfbff
Sync: PhysicalMemory 32
Sync: Memory-demanding features enabled.
Sync: LbMouseChangeMoveRatio: New ratio 256x256
Error: LbScreenSetup: Windowed resolution 640x480 (mode 28) not available
Error: setup_screen_mode_zero: Unable to setup screen resolution 640x480w8 (mode 28)
Error: setup_game: Unable to set display mode for legal screen
LbDataFree: freeing "*SCRATCH"...done
LbDataFree: freeing "data\palette.dat"...done
Error: In source LbBullfrogMain:
2 - Setting up game failed.

mefistotelis
January 24th, 2011, 22:07
All modes should work in both game and menu. In this case, it's best to use x32 for all modes.

Can't you remember, P_Hansson? We're using double video surfaces if mode is different than x8; this technique should work in all cases.

P_Hansson
January 24th, 2011, 22:08
@ Rizedt: Did you get further while having color issues? Looks like "land screen" is crashing for campaign (not 100% sure, will check code tomorrow or if Mefistotelis gets to it before me - likely). Did you try single levels as well?

@Mefistotelis: Sure I remember what I wrote originally, not sure how it looks now after you worked through it. :p

Rizedt
January 24th, 2011, 22:12
The problem I'm facing is that when I attempt to open anything from the Main Menu. Options, Start New Game, etc., the game is crashing and I am getting a windows message telling me that KeeperFX.exe or Keeperfxdbg.exe has stopped working, windows is searching for a solution.

Both in Full screen and windowed mode, this occurs.

Sorry, and no, the game crashed when I had color issues also.

P_Hansson
January 24th, 2011, 22:15
Ah thanks, that describes the issue unambiguously. So if every single menu option crashes, something other than bit depth must be wrong I think. :/ Could in fact be GUI rendering that is somehow crashing judging from log.

Rizedt
January 24th, 2011, 22:24
Put that in idiot speak please.

And, how can I fix it.

Thank you for helping me also.

mefistotelis
January 25th, 2011, 06:30
This problem may not be that obvious to solve.

I think it's the same problem as described here:
http://www.keeperklan.com/threads/988-Bug-Shows-intro-but-fails-just-after

Now more of the game is remade, so the problem occured after main menu. Try the solutions from that thread.

P_Hansson
February 3rd, 2011, 19:49
Did you try disabling DEP on Windows for KeeperFX? See http://www.keeperklan.com/threads/1615-DKFX-crash-after-intro-movie.-DKGOLD-crash-at-combat.?p=27946&viewfull=1#post27946