PDA

View Full Version : Adding a "Start Creature"



Lotex
March 8th, 2011, 20:41
Hi there,

right now i'm playing the 25 Level Campaign of DZJee, i completed the 4th level and i chose the Avatar for Transfer Creature Special.
My problem now is, that i've overwritten my save with the completed 4th level and that save is buggy now (cannot attack heroes, even if the animation is done, placing traps or doors only works every 10th time and so on)
So i thought i could just start over lvl 5, but i wouldn't have my transfered creature with me, so i'm looking for a solution (the command and the place to write it down) to have an avatar as a creature, right from the beginning, but i can't find any hints how to manage this.
I only found how to add the avatar as creature to the pool and how to declare it as my creature.

would be nice if someone can lend me a hand

Duke Ragereaver
March 8th, 2011, 21:03
You can only place the Avatar on the map with an editor (Official or Adikted (http://keeper.lubie.org/html/dk1_tools_mapedit.php) preferred for the job). The only remaining option you can do is add the following script commands to the TXT of the level. file so that the Avatar is added to the Creature pool and make it so only you can obtain it. And just wait till he decide to pop out of the portal when playing the level.


ADD_CREATURE_TO_POOL(AVATAR,1)
CREATURE_AVAILABLE(PLAYER0,AVATAR,1,1)

Lotex
March 8th, 2011, 22:13
well thank you for the advise, but i already had this in .txt file because that was the only stuff that i found about adding creatures.
it doesn't have to be an avatar if he could only be spawned with an editor or come through the portal, could be a horner reaper or a knight, because it seems like he doesn't like to show up (fast forwarding for some time now with frame skip)

Mothrayas
March 8th, 2011, 22:15
Wouldn't a simple ADD_CREATURE_TO_LEVEL(tags that i'm too lazy to look up on a crappy PC) suffice?

Duke Ragereaver
March 8th, 2011, 22:27
Assuming he would know the right action point where to spawn the Creature in question, yes.

Metal Gear Rex
March 8th, 2011, 22:59
Assuming he would know the right action point where to spawn the Creature in question, yes.

Doesn't need to, he can spawn it from his Dungeon Heart.


ADD_CREATURE_TO_LEVEL(​PLAYER0,​AVATAR,​PLAY ER0,​1,​A,0)

Put the level at which the Avatar was at where the A is.


well thank you for the advise, but i already had this in .txt file because that was the only stuff that i found about adding creatures.
it doesn't have to be an avatar if he could only be spawned with an editor or come through the portal, could be a horner reaper or a knight, because it seems like he doesn't like to show up (fast forwarding for some time now with frame skip)

Probably some problem with attraction data.

Lotex
March 9th, 2011, 01:58
thank you, that looks like the stuff i was searching for, i'll try it tomorrow with another mission, if i get my hands on another transfer creature

edit: well, couldn't sleep, so i tried what you wrote and it worked perfectly.
but back to attracting an avatar one more time...i read that an avatar needs a lair, another thing (can't remember what it was, treasure room or training room but i think it was treasure) and a garden...but what is garden? i thought it was a hatchery (seems logical), but i never read garden in game or on another site

Duke Ragereaver
March 9th, 2011, 07:22
Doesn't need to, he can spawn it from his Dungeon Heart.

*Facepalm*

Didn't knew that.


(...) and a garden...but what is garden? i thought it was a hatchery (seems logical), but i never read garden in game or on another site

Garden is indeed the hacthery.