PDA

View Full Version : WFTO Release 0.1b Information



Simburgur
October 6th, 2009, 14:47
War For The Overworld v0.1b

Click here to download (http://wfto.googlecode.com/files/wfto-0.1b-windows-win32.exe)
Currently implemented:

Camera movement using the arrow keys
Room placement using the rooms tab
Trap placement using the traps tab
Selling stuff using the sell button (found in the rooms tab)
Basic Imp AI
Terrain deformation
You can now send crash dumps using Microsoft Outlook. Alternatively you can save the crash dump to your harddrive and email it as an attachment to [email protected] ([email protected]).


If you are unable to run it, please download this (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=A5C84275-3B97-4AB7-A40D-3802B2AF5FC2) and try again.

Enjoy, and please spread the word! :)

Official Announcement (http://www.keeperklan.com/2009/10/war-for-the-overworld-0-1-released/)

Google Code Page (http://code.google.com/p/wfto/)

Blutonium
October 6th, 2009, 15:25
The coders, they live!! :D

OMG I can't wait to download this (can't now, I'm capped at the moment :( )

+10 000 points to the coding team, you guys rock!

:) :) :)

dk2player
October 6th, 2009, 15:32
YAY. A demo of this awesome game. Can't wait to see what it looks like when its done.

EDIT: I can't open it. :( I click the .exe file, and it says I need "MSCR71.dll" Can you help?

Synesthesia
October 6th, 2009, 15:37
Didn't work :(

Error stuff:

EventType : BEX P1 : P2 : 0.0.0.0 P3 : 00000000 P4 : unknown
P5 : 0.0.0.0 P6 : 00000000 P7 : 00000000 P8 : c0000409
P9 : 00000000

I'm using winxp sp2

Blutonium
October 6th, 2009, 15:47
YAY. A demo of this awesome game. Can't wait to see what it looks like when its done.

EDIT: I can't open it. :( I click the .exe file, and it says I need "MSCR71.dll" Can you help?

download it (find on google) and copy it to your "c:\Windows\System 32" folder

dotted
October 6th, 2009, 15:52
download it (find on google) and copy it to your "c:\Windows\System 32" folder

No don't do that. Try installing http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=A5C84275-3B97-4AB7-A40D-3802B2AF5FC2

elamre
October 6th, 2009, 15:59
omg, i haz mac running, will try to use wine or something(cross over) or boot into se7en

nebster
October 6th, 2009, 16:00
Didn't work :(

Error stuff:

EventType : BEX P1 : P2 : 0.0.0.0 P3 : 00000000 P4 : unknown
P5 : 0.0.0.0 P6 : 00000000 P7 : 00000000 P8 : c0000409
P9 : 00000000

I'm using winxp sp2

Post the logger.log file as well as when it crashed.

Simburgur
October 6th, 2009, 16:15
The coders, they live!! :D

OMG I can't wait to download this (can't now, I'm capped at the moment :( )

+10 000 points to the coding team, you guys rock!

:) :) :)

It's only 30-something mb, shouldn't hurt your limit much.

EDIT: How many people have actually managed to run it successfully? (Aside from me, Dotted, etc)?

dk2player
October 6th, 2009, 16:41
I think i got it to wok, I could do everything, but I couldn't see anything. Everything was black, and in shawdows, like fog of war. I did see so flames though.

Synesthesia
October 6th, 2009, 16:48
Post the logger.log file as well as when it crashed.

Here's the log, looks like some sort of GL error?

October 6th, 2009, 17:44
Try updating your GPU firmware, sometimes if it's out-dated it might not support the correct OpenGL version required to run the game.

Hapuga
October 6th, 2009, 19:36
I started this up!!! woohoo! =DDDD

damn, am I happy =) even with old graphics, it looks much much better!

Blutonium
October 6th, 2009, 19:59
can anyone freaken post a screenshot - i can't download 30 megs till next week


(In SA we pay like $40 for 2GB Cap)

Hapuga
October 6th, 2009, 20:16
can anyone freaken post a screenshot - i can't download 30 megs till next week


(In SA we pay like $40 for 2GB Cap)

Here you go.

P.S. what are you doing in SA?

October 6th, 2009, 20:44
Here you go.

P.S. what are you doing in SA?

It would have been wiser to use a JPEG.

Hapuga
October 6th, 2009, 20:49
It would have been wiser to use a JPEG.

Probably. but I only know how to use print screen and paint :D sorry.

dotted
October 6th, 2009, 20:52
Probably. but I only know how to use print screen and paint :D sorry.

paint can save jpgs

Trass3r
October 6th, 2009, 21:37
(In SA we pay like $40 for 2GB Cap)
wtf, I exceed 2gigs in a day ;)
Love my 100 MBit connection:horny:

Blue Eagle
October 6th, 2009, 21:38
It doesn't work on my Vista machine, I get

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: project.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4ac8eca1
Fault Module Name: StackHash_c0a1
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00000000
OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: c0a1
Additional Information 2: 962fdefd38ff790a58bbbad0509c7b71
Additional Information 3: cd31
Additional Information 4: 40d231a41878d41d8dd6f19843354f59



and it closes down.

Is there any assisstance for this available?

Kromeh
October 6th, 2009, 23:17
For my machine with interwebz connection, it eats all of my ram and crashes. ATI Radeon 7500 card, 1.7GHz proc, and 256MB RAM. Could that be the problem?

EDIT: I attempted it on my laptop, 2.8GHz proc, 9000/9100 ATI Radeon, and 1GB+ ram, same problem.

Running SP 2 on the interwebz comp, and SP 3 on Laptop (both XP ofc!)

Metal Gear Rex
October 6th, 2009, 23:29
It doesn't work on my Vista machine, I get

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: project.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4ac8eca1
Fault Module Name: StackHash_c0a1
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00000000
OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: c0a1
Additional Information 2: 962fdefd38ff790a58bbbad0509c7b71
Additional Information 3: cd31
Additional Information 4: 40d231a41878d41d8dd6f19843354f59



and it closes down.

Is there any assisstance for this available?

Yeah, quit Vista. Lol. But no, I have no idea as Vista would deny my DK, and that would suck. But I haven't played DK in quite a few months so, eh.

Simburgur
October 7th, 2009, 06:57
For my machine with interwebz connection, it eats all of my ram and crashes. ATI Radeon 7500 card, 1.7GHz proc, and 256MB RAM. Could that be the problem?

EDIT: I attempted it on my laptop, 2.8GHz proc, 9000/9100 ATI Radeon, and 1GB+ ram, same problem.

Running SP 2 on the interwebz comp, and SP 3 on Laptop (both XP ofc!)

Could you post the crash messages/logger files for both please?

nebster
October 7th, 2009, 09:29
I think I know the problem. I don't think your graphucs cards support per-pixel lighting. Open up the settings.conf and change the PPL variable to 0

And also, I think 256MB ram is a bit small for playing it!

Kromeh
October 7th, 2009, 21:04
No cigar bud, and the logger on both machines don't have any errors, just the times in rendering things (even though it crashes)

What version of DirectX does this use?

Trass3r
October 7th, 2009, 21:10
OpenGL, not DX.

nebster
October 7th, 2009, 21:14
No cigar bud, and the logger on both machines don't have any errors, just the times in rendering things (even though it crashes)

What version of DirectX does this use?

Have you tried setting the PPL variable to 0 like I said above?

Metal Gear Rex
October 7th, 2009, 22:27
I hope in the end, this is not as buggy as DK2.

dotted
October 7th, 2009, 22:37
What version of DirectX does this use?
It doesn't

nebster
October 7th, 2009, 22:52
I hope in the end, this is not as buggy as DK2.

Hehe, it can't be. This is open source. Patches can be submitted on the google code page so people can fix the bugs easily (compared to hacking at the exe or waiting for a patch)

Simburgur
October 7th, 2009, 22:53
I hope in the end, this is not as buggy as DK2.

Think about it this way; It works perfectly fine on my PC now. I'm running Windows 7 RTM (via MSDN), and my PC is pretty high-end, so by the time this is actually complete, it should hopefully run well on the majority of PCs.

Kromeh
October 7th, 2009, 23:01
Have you tried setting the PPL variable to 0 like I said above?

Of course, on both machines, which is why I said no cigar bud.

natchoguy
October 8th, 2009, 00:56
it works for me- so we are remaking DK1? (which i never played):(

dk2player
October 8th, 2009, 01:15
You've never played dk1. GET OUT OF HERE!!

You gotta go get dk1, try it, then return.

As for you question, this is basically a test to see if we can use the NBKE engine in our game.

dotted
October 8th, 2009, 01:16
it works for me- so we are remaking DK1? (which i never played):(

No

nebster
October 8th, 2009, 18:29
Of course, on both machines, which is why I said no cigar bud.

Sorry, I can't fix it in this build, but in the next release, if it doesn't work, I'll help fix it.

natchoguy
October 8th, 2009, 18:34
I'm being kicked out? ;_; *sob*:(

Kromeh
October 9th, 2009, 00:01
Sorry, I can't fix it in this build, but in the next release, if it doesn't work, I'll help fix it.

Thankye sir.

Blutonium
October 9th, 2009, 06:38
worked first time for me

just a few things.

-where are the deformations ?
-why is the camera behaving so weird when you rotate? it should rotate faster around the pivot!
-where's the map?
-where's the config file to make fullscreen?

other than that, AWESOME!!!

FrostHand
October 9th, 2009, 07:59
Problem with block selection when i zoom out - wrong block is highlighted. Problem occurs when mouse is in upper part of the screen.

dotted
October 9th, 2009, 13:14
-where are the deformations ?
-why is the camera behaving so weird when you rotate? it should rotate faster around the pivot!
-where's the map?
-where's the config file to make fullscreen?

Your expectations where too high then.

Blutonium
October 9th, 2009, 13:19
but it was all there in the first NBK demo made over a year ago?:confused:

these were all implemented features?

FrostHand
October 9th, 2009, 13:58
Yes it is. There were far more features in old NBK than in the last version of NBKE. IKSLM remade there a lot, but some code is still undone. But people made good job just by making public stable release.

PS: deformations are implemeted, but turned off in code.

nebster
October 9th, 2009, 14:37
worked first time for me

just a few things.

-where are the deformations ?
-why is the camera behaving so weird when you rotate? it should rotate faster around the pivot!
-where's the map?
-where's the config file to make fullscreen?

other than that, AWESOME!!!

1- deformations aren't done yet
2- What do you mean weird? If you want it to rotate faster, it's in data/resources/settings.conf
3- If you mean the full-screen one, not implemented :rolleyes:
4- It's built into the program. I'm making it changeable in the future sometime

FrostHand
October 9th, 2009, 15:04
>1- deformations aren't done yet
goto blockManager.cpp - method CBlockManager::createGlobalDeformedMap, and find lines


//globalDeformedMap[z][y][x] = calculatePerlin3D(vec3((GLfloat)x*step_xz,py,(GLfl oat)z*step_xz));
*ptr=vec3((GLfloat)x*step_xz,(GLfloat)y*step_y,(GL float)z*step_xz);

As far as i remember it's enough to replace it on


*ptr=calculatePerlin3D(vec3((GLfloat)x*step_xz,py, (GLfloat)z*step_xz));

to turn on deformations

nebster
October 9th, 2009, 15:12
>1- deformations aren't done yet
goto blockManager.cpp - method CBlockManager::createGlobalDeformedMap, and find lines


//globalDeformedMap[z][y][x] = calculatePerlin3D(vec3((GLfloat)x*step_xz,py,(GLfl oat)z*step_xz));
*ptr=vec3((GLfloat)x*step_xz,(GLfloat)y*step_y,(GL float)z*step_xz);

As far as i remember it's enough to replace it on


*ptr=calculatePerlin3D(vec3((GLfloat)x*step_xz,py, (GLfloat)z*step_xz));

to turn on deformations

Sorry, I meant I haven't tested them and enabled them with the new render manager. I'm using the shader one rather than the original

dotted
October 9th, 2009, 16:17
but it was all there in the first NBK demo made over a year ago?:confused:

these were all implemented features?

NBKE is a rewrite of NBK

Synesthesia
October 9th, 2009, 16:33
Just a quick question about textures,

Will we keep using an atlas file and replace the NBKE textures or would we gain any benefit from using a different method of storing/reading textures?

nebster
October 9th, 2009, 16:42
Just a quick question about textures,

Will we keep using an atlas file and replace the NBKE textures or would we gain any benefit from using a different method of storing/reading textures?

I don't think there would be any benefit using a different method.
At the moment, you can switch between low-res, high-res and high-res optimized atlas files.

If you have an idea, I'd be glad to hear it.

FrostHand
October 9th, 2009, 16:51
Just to add border to tiles in atlas: it prevents from mipmapping artifacts, and maybe to use texture atlases in GUI.
AFAIK nVidia released a good atlas tool, but i've not tested it.

nebster
October 9th, 2009, 19:55
Just to add border to tiles in atlas: it prevents from mipmapping artifacts, and maybe to use texture atlases in GUI.
AFAIK nVidia released a good atlas tool, but i've not tested it.

I don't fully understand that. Why add borders to the tiles?
And yes, I was hoping to use a texture atlas for the GUI too

dotted
October 9th, 2009, 20:37
0.1b is out, it includes some of the changes shown in the 0.2 preview video - I'm sure you don't mind.

On an added note it's using a real installer now instead of a 7-zip archive, but at the cost of roughly of an additional 10MB in download size.

Blutonium
October 11th, 2009, 10:49
I don't like the idea of an atlas - best to keep the textures separated IMO

1) easier to replace/update. (especially in a patch)
2) some textures can be 64x64, some 128x128 and others that need 512x512, can have them as well.

and please, change the texture support to bmp/jpg - gif sucks as a format (color amount)

gif was made for "animated web graphics"

jpeg is smaller and has more colors, but has some compression.
bmp is bigger but has no compression.


And nebster, I was talking about the camera when you press "Shift + Right Arrow" - it does not rotate around the centre of the screen like in DK1.

October 11th, 2009, 11:44
I don't like the idea of an atlas - best to keep the textures separated IMO

1) easier to replace/update. (especially in a patch)
2) some textures can be 64x64, some 128x128 and others that need 512x512, can have them as well.

and please, change the texture support to bmp/jpg - gif sucks as a format (color amount)

gif was made for "animated web graphics"

jpeg is smaller and has more colors, but has some compression.
bmp is bigger but has no compression.


And nebster, I was talking about the camera when you press "Shift + Right Arrow" - it does not rotate around the centre of the screen like in DK1.

Why not PNG? PNG has loads of colours, lossless compression and gives off a decent filesize.

Trass3r
October 11th, 2009, 12:14
On an added note it's using a real installer now instead of a 7-zip archive, but at the cost of roughly of an additional 10MB in download size.
Please spare us the installer *begging*


I don't like the idea of an atlas - best to keep the textures separated IMO

1) easier to replace/update. (especially in a patch)
2) some textures can be 64x64, some 128x128 and others that need 512x512, can have them as well.
Seconded.


and please, change the texture support to bmp/jpg - gif sucks as a format (color amount)
bmp and jpg suck as well.

Use dds, it was invented specifically for textures. All graphics cards support S3TC decompression *in hardware*!

nebster
October 11th, 2009, 13:06
Please spare us the installer *begging*
Hmm, i don't like the installer either. 7zip is my main decompressor anyway



Seconded.

I think it might be better if they are all in one file. It would be simple to make an extractor and patching would be easy since it could just be referenced by areas in a file (like in binary files/patch files for svn text files) or by referencing points in the image. Anyway it could be stored like the atlas: at 4096x4096 for high res and much smaller for low res



bmp and jpg suck as well.

Use dds, it was invented specifically for textures. All graphics cards support S3TC decompression *in hardware*!

I would probably want png as it's losless and easily editable in most (if not all) image editors

Kromeh
October 11th, 2009, 14:33
I would probably want png as it's losless and easily editable in most (if not all) image editors

PNG is a smaller file as well. But lets not forget that having 1 large 4kx4k is better then the ones we have now. It would save a little space I believe. It would be best if you made some sort of compression system.

dotted
October 11th, 2009, 16:00
Please spare us the installer *begging*
Developers can get their copy from the SVN, the installer is not meant for developers anyways. Besides the installer only acts like a self extracting archive so i don't see a problem.

chriseatsimps
October 11th, 2009, 16:56
why is it still underground? :( the dungeon should be above ground and lots of creatures and heroes and stuff

dotted
October 11th, 2009, 18:13
why is it still underground? :( the dungeon should be above ground and lots of creatures and heroes and stuff
i lol'd

Hapuga
October 11th, 2009, 18:19
why is it still underground? :( the dungeon should be above ground and lots of creatures and heroes and stuff

*smiles wearily*

You are joking, right?

Enoid
October 11th, 2009, 21:32
why is it still underground? :( the dungeon should be above ground and lots of creatures and heroes and stuff

i agree, with pretty birds and flowers everywhere.

nebster
October 12th, 2009, 00:13
i agree, with pretty birds and flowers everywhere.

Hehe, lol!
I thought I might mention, if either of you are not joking, remember that this is only part way through and we're just building on NBKE atm.

If you wanted, you could alter the files so that blocks were shrubs and they have to be chopped down :P
And the floor is flowers until you claim it, then it just becomes dirt XD

Kromeh
October 12th, 2009, 00:18
Hehe, lol!
I thought I might mention, if either of you are not joking, remember that this is only part way through and we're just building on NBKE atm.

If you wanted, you could alter the files so that blocks were shrubs and they have to be chopped down :P
And the floor is flowers until you claim it, then it just becomes dirt XD

More like Blighted land, kind of like the zerg creep on starcraft. But anyways, I'll start project Graphics! TO PAINT!

natchoguy
October 12th, 2009, 00:24
maybe the first levels or others ones are underground and when "your skills are good enough" you go to the surface where the actual war begins.

Kromeh
October 12th, 2009, 00:32
or to chase an enemy keeper down, and kill his dungeon heart so he will stop pestering you.

Odin
October 12th, 2009, 19:55
I must be missing something, but i thought WTFO was a 3d engine that looked like epic dk2 graphics, not a dk1 remake?

Not that i'm complaining, i'm wondering if i'm missing something?

Trass3r
October 12th, 2009, 20:00
So far it's not much more than the original NBKE engine, which in turn was developed for the DK1 remake.

Odin
October 14th, 2009, 18:20
Thanks Trass, so they're just building it from there then?

Trass3r
October 14th, 2009, 18:29
Yep, new WFTO features will be added over time.

Odin
October 15th, 2009, 09:19
Good to see the foundation is up then :)

o7 Continue by all means.

nebster
October 17th, 2009, 11:13
If the 0.1b crashes, click save in the window that appears and send me that file via pm. I can then fix the bug that stops you from playing ;)

Walkerz
November 1st, 2009, 12:37
Hey i'm new here and i think it's great what ur doing.

I was able to run the program, looked nice keep up the good work!

Monsterbaby
November 21st, 2009, 20:05
You guys are awesome - I must admit that! I always wanted to make my own remake/ redesign of some old games, ex: Resident Evil 2.

I just still think - and I'm sure you guys agree - to have a studio making an entire functional 3d WFTO would rule! To get some of the old developers on the case as well - and start all over. Sadly EA owns the name and rights of DK3 :( But I'd say - they should open up an Open Workshop, for freelance developers, to see what the result could be, of a dungeon keeper 3, and if EA like it, they should make an entire setup for a new game and re-establish Bullfrog! It is such a shame, to see one FIFA game after another, series of the same shitty games, being spammed on to the mass, while forgetting original, humoristc and innovative games. Anyway, I can go on forever about this!

But keep up the work, one day I hope Dungeon Keeper 3 will be made, and they will hire people like you guys (and hopefully myself) to work for them. I don't even care if I get payd in cookies. I'd do it!

Reaper
November 23rd, 2009, 02:02
Wow! This really brings back some good 'ol memories... Good work you guys! :)

( btw I was able to run the demo on Windows 7, 64-bit ^^ )

A New Room
November 23rd, 2009, 18:30
I was pretty happy just to see something that looked like DK1 on Vista. Anyway I'm so happy right now :')

Blutonium
December 11th, 2009, 07:31
Why is the Texture detail setting on LOW in the "Config Files" ?

I removed a "#" in front of "High quality textures" and added a "#" in front of "Low Quality Textures" and it looked WAAAAAAAAAY Better! :) :) :)

I also set the speed of some models to be more realistic like the training room thing - you guys set it too slow! (I think I set it to 0.3 or 0.4)


Play around in the settings, it's easy! it's just text files :)

nebster
December 11th, 2009, 15:28
Why is the Texture detail setting on LOW in the "Config Files" ?

I removed a "#" in front of "High quality textures" and added a "#" in front of "Low Quality Textures" and it looked WAAAAAAAAAY Better! :) :) :)

I also set the speed of some models to be more realistic like the training room thing - you guys set it too slow! (I think I set it to 0.3 or 0.4)


Play around in the settings, it's easy! it's just text files :)

Hehe, that's not the main thing to work on atm :)
I'm not sure we're continuing with this engine tho

Tarin
December 25th, 2009, 15:11
War For The Overworld v0.1b

Click here to download (http://wfto.googlecode.com/files/wfto-0.1b-windows-win32.exe)
Currently implemented:

Camera movement using the arrow keys
Room placement using the rooms tab
Trap placement using the traps tab
Selling stuff using the sell button (found in the rooms tab)
Basic Imp AI
Terrain deformation
You can now send crash dumps using Microsoft Outlook. Alternatively you can save the crash dump to your harddrive and email it as an attachment to [email protected] ([email protected]).


If you are unable to run it, please download this (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=A5C84275-3B97-4AB7-A40D-3802B2AF5FC2) and try again.

Enjoy, and please spread the word! :)

Official Announcement (http://www.keeperklan.com/2009/10/war-for-the-overworld-0-1-released/)

Google Code Page (http://code.google.com/p/wfto/)

llamalicker
January 4th, 2010, 10:39
Running windows XP. Downloaded and installed everything. All I get is a white window as if the game locks up immediately.

BTW, I'm new here!

nebster
January 4th, 2010, 21:17
Running windows XP. Downloaded and installed everything. All I get is a white window as if the game locks up immediately.

BTW, I'm new here!

Welcome!

Have you read through this thread? This is something I posted on page 2 or 3:
I think I know the problem. I don't think your graphucs cards support per-pixel lighting. Open up the settings.conf and change the PPL variable to 0

aqrit
January 5th, 2010, 19:22
If you are unable to run it, please download this (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=A5C84275-3B97-4AB7-A40D-3802B2AF5FC2) and try again.

MSCR71.dll is not included in the Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package

maybe you should...
upgrade to Microsoft Visual C++ 2008? (edit: "msvcr90.dll" )
or distribute MSCR71.dll with your program like your supposed to?
or re-build with /MT?

cheers

llamalicker
January 8th, 2010, 02:00
Welcome!

Have you read through this thread? This is something I posted on page 2 or 3:
I think I know the problem. I don't think your graphucs cards support per-pixel lighting. Open up the settings.conf and change the PPL variable to 0

I did all that annnnnnnd now instead of staying as a white window labeled "Natural Born Keeper Extreme," it hits the white windows part but then it goes on to try and get me to send an error report and closes down.

Irbis
February 26th, 2010, 21:11
I did all that annnnnnnd now instead of staying as a white window labeled "Natural Born Keeper Extreme," it hits the white windows part but then it goes on to try and get me to send an error report and closes down.

I get same thing.
Жаль, не удалось протестировать :(

natchoguy
February 28th, 2010, 00:46
O! noviy russkii chelovek! privet, privet:D:):D

zagabar
March 6th, 2010, 03:55
Hello!

Awesome project. However I cannot seem to start it. :/ This is what I get when I run it:


project.exe caused UNKNOWN_ERROR in module "D:\Games\wfto\project.exe" at 001B:0045A9A5


EAX=00000000 EBX=00000000 ECX=77669A4F EDX=00C25748
ESI=1DC775F0 EDI=FFFFFFFF FLG=00000206
EBP=00000010 ESP=0012FC20 EIP=0045A9A5
CS=001B DS=0023 SS=0023 ES=0023 FS=003B GS=0000

In the logger file I have:

New entry: 6.3.2010 - 3:53:36
------------------------------
Settings manager creation and init. Time taken: 1 ms
Resource manager creation and init. Time taken: 4167 ms
Creature manager creation and init. Time taken: 0 ms
Global deformed cube creation. Time taken: 284 ms
Block manager creation and init. Time taken: 285 ms
Lighting manager creation and init. Time taken: 0 ms
Creating a map ob blocks 85x85 new blocks. Time taken: 322 ms
Initializing 85x85 blocks. Time taken: 3 ms
Calculating ceiling 85x85 blocks. Time taken: 1 ms
Finalizing 85x85 blocks. Time taken: 1302 ms
Level manager creation and init. Time taken: 4587 ms
Collision manager creation and init. Time taken: 0 ms
Control manager creation and init. Time taken: 0 ms
ERROR: Link successful. The GLSL vertex shader will run in hardware. The GLSL fragment shader will run in hardware.
ERROR:: Link successful. The GLSL vertex shader will run in software due to the GLSL fragment shader running in software. The GLSL fragment shader will run in software - available number of constants exceeded.
ERROR: Warning: varying normal is written to in the vertex shader but not read in the fragment shader.
Link successful. The GLSL vertex shader will run in software due to the GLSL fragment shader running in software. The GLSL fragment shader will run in software - available number of constants exceeded.
----------------------------------------------------


Making PPL to 0 did not help

Kopavel
March 6th, 2010, 05:37
Seems like a videocard issue to me.... what videocard do you have?

zagabar
March 6th, 2010, 14:38
I have ATI radeon x600 mobility.

I gb of ram and intel pentium IV.

Kopavel
March 7th, 2010, 20:29
I have ATI radeon x600 mobility.

I gb of ram and intel pentium IV.

It may not fit minimum system rquirements. But I am not sure, since I am not developer.
There is probably no way to solve this problem.

Patrician
March 27th, 2010, 18:10
It may not fit minimum system rquirements. But I am not sure, since I am not developer.
There is probably no way to solve this problem.
but...

Kopavel
WFTO Developer

I can't imagine it's a case of not meeting minimum specs.

Hapuga
March 27th, 2010, 18:38
There are no WTFO developers, because there is no WTFO team.

Kopavel
March 27th, 2010, 22:23
but...
I can't imagine it's a case of not meeting minimum specs.

I am not developer of this one, but I was working on another WFTO incarnation.

As for sys req - its most likely question of shader version support.



There are no WTFO developers, because there is no WTFO team.

Yes, unfortunately, its true. I am working on other project now.

Kopavel
March 27th, 2010, 22:34
Here it is - Spin-tires (http://spin-tires.uuuq.com/forums/)

Tho I push my engine away from RTS-genre (it terms of rendering), I made numerous improvements to it, and it can still *potentially* be used for WFTO.

I am aiming at Intel Level Up 2010 Contest with my game. Intel Level Up 2009 was quite sexy, and I have finnaly recieved its prizes!