PDA

View Full Version : DK1 Vista Help



ryanxsh
October 11th, 2009, 20:17
Hi, I've recently found DK gold after a massive man hunt of searching today, i have tried compatabilty and dosbox. if any1 can help me get one of my favourite games ever working please help me...


is it true that it is impossible to get working on vista?>

Duke Ragereaver
October 11th, 2009, 20:19
Not impossible but you need to set some things manually, what is the exact problem here?

ryanxsh
October 11th, 2009, 20:21
okay, when i run normally it loads the screen with "horny" on it then it turns black and closes itself, and when i get it into dosbox it says dosbox cant run it..

ryanxsh
October 11th, 2009, 20:42
im not sure an option comes up when i install which says update to a previous edition, will that help? [does your dk1 run on vista?]

nebster
October 11th, 2009, 21:27
try keeperfx. I think it may work :P
You may need to also alter the keeperfx.cfg and change all the resolutions to one resolution.
If it doesn't work, you need to be a competent developer.
You need to open up the source and disable some resolution changing code.

dotted
October 11th, 2009, 21:52
try keeperfx. I think it may work :P
You may need to also alter the keeperfx.cfg and change all the resolutions to one resolution.
If it doesn't work, you need to be a competent developer.
You need to open up the source and disable some resolution changing code.

Fixed the disappearing cursor yet :p?

Krizzie
October 12th, 2009, 07:00
What version of xdirect play you got? Nowadays Vista doesn't support xdirect play anymore.

Vista Supports DirectX perfectly. ;)

The best way to play DK/DD directly under Vista is with DosBox but for easier play I suggest you download VirtualPC and install Windows 98 on it.

It's not very hard and all you need is a Windows 98 CD and knowing how to install it. VirtualPC guides itself.

dotted
October 12th, 2009, 15:50
It doesn't for me, I needed to download it before it could run decently.

Well DirectX is continuously updated, every edition of windows since Win95 SR2 has shipped with DirectX.

elamre
October 12th, 2009, 17:46
no it isnt dotted,try to run command and conquer for example, it says: missing dll directx9_dll or something similar

Kromeh
October 12th, 2009, 17:50
no it isnt dotted,try to run command and conquer for example, it says: missing dll directx9_dll or something similar

C&C uses DX9? Lies I say.

Krizzie
October 12th, 2009, 18:08
Older versions of DirectX get simulated in Vista, which causes problems with some games especially older ones.

Same with 16bit code in 64bit environments.

elamre
October 12th, 2009, 18:23
C&C uses DX9? Lies I say.

wtf? ofcourse not! try it! tiberium wars/kanes wrath

dotted
October 12th, 2009, 19:43
no it isnt dotted,try to run command and conquer for example, it says: missing dll directx9_dll or something similar

Because tada DirectX wasnt updated -.-

dragonfist
November 12th, 2009, 11:38
... I suggest you download VirtualPC and install Windows 98 on it.

It's not very hard and all you need is a Windows 98 CD and knowing how to install it. VirtualPC guides itself.I've looked on the Google and microsoft website, but couldn't find it. Microsoft is all spammed with Windows 7 advertisement and downloads. I bought Vista a few days ago, and now they want me to buy a new operating system.

I think this thread should move to Troubleshooting.

Dosbox I tried on my previous computer, but I could not make the sound to work. I'll try Dosbox, and have a look back here in this thread, when the problems start.

Where can I download VirtualPC for Vista?

dotted
November 12th, 2009, 12:10
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=virtualpc+vista

dragonfist
November 12th, 2009, 15:18
Nice link.
I had found that page, but wasn't sure whether it was the right program.
The 32 version worked, the 64 not, so my local Vista must be a 32 kind.

Virtual Machine installation went fine, until my Windows 98 CD gave up.
The DVD player was not able to read the disk, or parts of it.

So I installed DosBox. To my surprise, the sound worked well in Dungeon Keeper, I used the same soundcard as Windows Virtual Machine gave, Soundblaster 16. Looks to me the most compatible, it worked. But than I started up the game, and saw the movies and menu fine in a window, but than Dungeon Keeper stopped while loading the first level. The red disk is all I get. I'm not sure why. I'll try these things again tomorrow. Maybe Dungeon Keeper runs on WindowsXP, because I had that on my previous two computers, the game worked fine there.

I discovered the MSdos executable is called keeper.exe, the Windows executable is keeper95.exe...

dragonfist
November 13th, 2009, 13:30
Dungeon Keeper doesn't seem to run on dosbox either, on my 32 Vista.
It doesn't at once quit after splash, as from regular installation, but it plays the movie, gives the interface to start a new game, and crashed while de red cd is visible in after the flag and the start new game menu. I had the same result in one of my efforts to run Dungeon Keeper on KeeperFX from Vista. KeeperFX crashed on the free play levels menu, where no levels are visible, and crashed with new campaign the same way as dosbox, on the red cd.

I've tried lots of other things, said by people on the web, that would work.
Nothing works.

It seems I have to find some old second hand computer some where.
Or maybe I can find a better Windows XP, NT, 2000, 98, whatever CD, and try Virtual machine. There is a big chance though, it will also not work on there.

While searching on the web for ways to bypass the Microsoft sabotage on older games, I found out at least some logs, where Dungeon Keeper asked Vista to stop the Desktop Window Manager, before it crashes. This log is found at Computer Management. I also disabled DEP for keepr95.exe, that some one said would work, but didn't.

While searching, one gets spammed by Microsoft advertisement for their ridiculous products, that are sold thanks to the Government support to create Monopolies against western civilization. In the 1990' s, Microsoft would sabotage Netscape, by creating a Windows version that would make it harder to use Netscape. Netscape, a much better browser than Explorer in the 1990's, would win that court case. Knowing Microsoft for 20 years now, and reading that the real problems came with DirectX 10, where many parts of the older DirectX drivers are replaced and not supported. It looks like sabotage to me. I mean, done on purpose. Microsoft makes games themselves also, they also produce the games from Lionhead, this is how they think, in my experience. Netscape was a great browser, much better in grafics, faster and more stable than Explorer in the 1990' s. Getting a bit of topic here.

Well, goodbye folks.
See you back when I found some second hand computer :barb:

dragonfist
November 13th, 2009, 14:37
There is a nice Dungeon Keeper on DosBox Tutorial here:
http://www.bumcheekcity.com/pages/82-dungeon-keeper
It seems to work on many computers.

I also found the KeeperFX log, maybe Mefistotelis can make a KeeperFX that runs on Vista 32.
Dungeon Keeper FX ver 0.3.2.1386 (standard release)
LOG CREATED @ 06:12:34 13-11-2009

Sync: CPU AuthenticAMD features 00100f62 178bfbff
Sync: PhysicalMemory 32
Sync: Memory-demanding features enabled.
Sync: Moon phase 0.6595
Error: In source setup_game:
1500 - Can't enter movies screen mode to play intro
Sync: GraphicsHeap Size 8388608
Sync: SoundHeap Size 8388608
Sync: init_sound_heap_two_banks: Samples in banks: 840,126
Sync: get_startup_menu_state: Birthday state selected
Sync: Frontend state change from 0 into 29
Sync: Frontend state change from 29 into 1
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (640,480)
Error: In source setup_campaign_credits_data:
1581 - Campaign Credits file does not exist or can't be opened
Sync: Frontend state change from 1 into 30
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (640,480)
Warning: Can't add freeplay level from 'map00008.lif' to campaign
Warning: Can't add freeplay level from 'map00009.lif' to campaign
Sync: Frontend state change from 30 into 0
... It seems I am not able to give up.

mefistotelis
November 13th, 2009, 17:01
Error: In source setup_game:
1500 - Can't enter movies screen mode to play intro
Open keeperfx.cfg and change MODE_320_200_8 into MODE_640_480_8.


Error: In source setup_campaign_credits_data:
1581 - Campaign Credits file does not exist or can't be opened
The credits file for original campaign is ldata/dkcredts.txt. You probably forgot to copy it there.


Warning: Can't add freeplay level from 'map00008.lif' to campaign
Warning: Can't add freeplay level from 'map00009.lif' to campaign
Just ignore these. Levels from campaign should not have .LIF files - this is what happens if they have; but it shouldn't affect the game.

As about "Free play levels" - you need to create .LIF or .LOF file for a level if you want it to show there. If you have DD installed, there should be a file Levels/DDISK1.LIF - this file adds Deeper Dungeons levels to the menu.

Note that .LIF files are same in original DK and KeeperFX, but .LOF files have different format in KeeperFX. Here's an example of KeeperFX's .LOF file:

; KeeperFX Level Overview File (LOF)
KIND = MULTI
NAME_TEXT = DD Multi 15
ENSIGN_POS = 480 345
ENSIGN_ZOOM = 480 345
PLAYERS = 4
OPTIONS =
Note that the level described in that file will only show in multiplayer menu (because it has KIND = MULTI). To show it in Free play Levels, you must set kind to "FREE". Levels from .LIF files have the KIND set to FREE automatically.

dragonfist
November 13th, 2009, 22:56
Worked.
Well, would quit after 10 minutes, but KeeperFX worked better than Dosbox and any other thing I tried.
I would play Pladitz at Free Play Levels, having music and all.

I at first was not able to find this dkcredts.txt, until I found out it was an FX file. I installed Deeper Dungeons and copied the new levels with *.lof and *.lif extension also. The Free Play Levels worked fine now. I installed the Harddisk installation, as I am used to with Dungeon Keeper, in order to use the Editors.

I'll have a look at the FX log...
Dungeon Keeper FX ver 0.3.2.1386 (standard release)
LOG CREATED @ 23:35:37 13-11-2009

Sync: CPU AuthenticAMD features 00100f62 178bfbff
Sync: PhysicalMemory 32
Sync: Memory-demanding features enabled.
Sync: Moon phase 0.7087
Sync: GraphicsHeap Size 8388608
Sync: SoundHeap Size 8388608
Sync: init_sound_heap_two_banks: Samples in banks: 840,126
Sync: get_startup_menu_state: Birthday state selected
Sync: Frontend state change from 0 into 29
Sync: Frontend state change from 29 into 1
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (640,480)
Sync: Frontend state change from 1 into 30
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (640,480)
Warning: Can't add freeplay level from 'map00008.lif' to campaign
Warning: Can't add freeplay level from 'map00009.lif' to campaign
Sync: Frontend state change from 30 into 7
Sync: Frontend state change from 7 into 0
Error: In source setup_screen_mode:
904 - Unable to setup screen resolution
Sync: reenter_video_mode: Can't enter MODE_640_400_8 (mode 10), falling to failsafe mode
Sync: GraphicsHeap Size 8388608
Sync: reenter_video_mode: Switched to video mode 13
Warning: Map file "map00085.flg" doesn't exist or is too small.
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
I noticed this strange resolution, the movie would play small, as watching Youtube. The area behind the tabs in the game was black, while usually it was the Dungeon there.

I have to restart my computer now, because Windows is installing updates again.
After that I'll try whether the Campaign works.

dragonfist
November 14th, 2009, 00:06
Okay. Restarted, played Eversmile and Cosyton.:imp:
KeeperFX seems to be the only option here.:bile:

Problems is the mouse, that stops working at several points in the game. It started in Eversmile, before the heroes came. It took me to the edge of the map, would stay there. I tried pressing "t", and went to the treasure, but the mouse kept on pulling to the right. At a certain point I was able to dig a little with shift+cursor combination, but not succesfull enough to wall the lake there. So I tried Alt+r, that worked! In Cosyton this loosing the mouse happened several times, every time I was able to repair it by pressing Alt+r, untill I opened the menu to save. Esc, Alt+r, repaired. Than, after pressing space when the knight was killed by my minions, the mouse would disappear in the menu. It stayed at LOAD GAME, Alt+r didn't work there. So I went to load game, the only option to do, but when I was at that menu, I still had no mouse. So I would quit by pressing Alt+Esc, or the Windows button, -quit program.

I now played 2 Dungeon Keeper levels, and 10 minutes a Deeper Dungeon level. Since I would install Deeper Dungeons in the wrong way for KeeperFX, that I repaired before playing Dungeon Keeper, I will have to test a Deeper Dungeon level now. It looks to me, that I can use Dungeon Keeper now in Vista. Thanks KeeperFX, the best program ever!

Let's look what the log had to say:

Dungeon Keeper FX ver 0.3.2.1386 (standard release)
LOG CREATED @ 23:58:24 13-11-2009

Sync: CPU AuthenticAMD features 00100f62 178bfbff
Sync: PhysicalMemory 32
Sync: Memory-demanding features enabled.
Sync: Moon phase 0.7097
Sync: GraphicsHeap Size 8388608
Sync: SoundHeap Size 8388608
Sync: init_sound_heap_two_banks: Samples in banks: 840,126
Sync: get_startup_menu_state: Birthday state selected
Sync: Frontend state change from 0 into 29
Sync: Frontend state change from 29 into 1
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (640,480)
Sync: Frontend state change from 1 into 3
Sync: Frontend state change from 3 into 7
Sync: Frontend state change from 7 into 0
Sync: setup_heap_memory: Freeing old Graphics heap
Sync: GraphicsHeap Size 8388608
Sync: reenter_video_mode: Switched to video mode 13
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Error: In source command_display_objective:
2467 - (script:195) Invalid LOCATION = 'PLAYER'
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Error: In source setup_screen_mode:
904 - Unable to setup screen resolution
Sync: switch_to_next_video_mode: Can't enter MODE_320_200_8 (mode 1), falling to failsafe mode
Sync: GraphicsHeap Size 8388608
Sync: switch_to_next_video_mode: Switched to video mode 13
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (236,170) size (308,120)
Sync: Created menu at slot 3, pos (250,145) size (280,170)
Error: In source setup_screen_mode:
904 - Unable to setup screen resolution
Sync: switch_to_next_video_mode: Can't enter MODE_320_200_8 (mode 1), falling to failsafe mode
Sync: GraphicsHeap Size 8388608
Sync: switch_to_next_video_mode: Switched to video mode 13
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: get_startup_menu_state: Player-based state selected
Sync: Frontend state change from 0 into 17
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (640,480)
Sync: Frontend state change from 17 into 18
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (640,480)
Sync: Frontend state change from 18 into 3
Sync: Frontend state change from 3 into 7
Sync: Frontend state change from 7 into 0
Sync: GraphicsHeap Size 8388608
Sync: reenter_video_mode: Switched to video mode 13
Error: In source load_map_wlb_file:
4696 - WLB file is muddled - Fixed values for 93 tiles
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Warning: (script:84) numerical value 'PLAYER0' interpreted as 0
Warning: (script:102) numerical value 'PLAYER0' interpreted as 0
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Error: In source setup_screen_mode:
904 - Unable to setup screen resolution
Sync: switch_to_next_video_mode: Can't enter MODE_320_200_8 (mode 1), falling to failsafe mode
Sync: GraphicsHeap Size 8388608
Sync: switch_to_next_video_mode: Switched to video mode 13
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Sync: Created menu at slot 3, pos (160,378) size (480,102)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (236,170) size (308,120)
Sync: Created menu at slot 4, pos (172,55) size (436,350)
Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (160,394) size (480,86)
Error: In source setup_screen_mode:
904 - Unable to setup screen resolution
Sync: switch_to_next_video_mode: Can't enter MODE_320_200_8 (mode 1), falling to failsafe mode
Sync: GraphicsHeap Size 8388608
Sync: switch_to_next_video_mode: Switched to video mode 13
Sync: Created menu at slot 3, pos (236,170) size (308,120)
Sync: Created menu at slot 4, pos (172,55) size (436,350)
Sync: get_startup_menu_state: Player-based state selected
Sync: Frontend state change from 0 into 17
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (640,480)
Sync: Frontend state change from 17 into 18
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (640,480)
Sync: Frontend state change from 18 into 3
Sync: Frontend state change from 3 into 1
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (640,480)
Sync: Frontend state change from 1 into 2
Sync: Created menu at slot 0, pos (0,0) size (640,480)
Sync: Frontend state change from 2 into 0
I hope my log, and the description of where it came from, is helpful.

For Vista users that want to use this solution: Remember Alt+r for bringing back the mouse, and have a look on how a hard-disk installation is done. If you have never done that, because otherwise this solution maybe will not work. How to create a harddisk installation is explained in the Editor Manual, in most campaigns to download, and in this thread on the previous forum:
http://z9.invisionfree.com/Keeper_Klan_Forum/index.php?showtopic=794
Takes some time to learn, but the reward is, that you can play costum made levels, that you can download at the Keeper fora and on keeper.lubie.org. And make level yourself, after learning DK scripting :cool:

Hyzoran
November 14th, 2009, 01:09
Okay. Restarted, played Eversmile and Cosyton.:imp:
KeeperFX seems to be the only option here.:bile:

Problems is the mouse, that stops working at several points in the game. It started in Eversmile, before the heroes came. It took me to the edge of the map, would stay there. I tried pressing "t", and went to the treasure, but the mouse kept on pulling to the right. At a certain point I was able to dig a little with shift+cursor combination, but not succesfull enough to wall the lake there. So I tried Alt+r, that worked! In Cosyton this loosing the mouse happened several times, every time I was able to repair it by pressing Alt+r, untill I opened the menu to save. Esc, Alt+r, repaired. Than, after pressing space when the knight was killed by my minions, the mouse would disappear in the menu. It stayed at LOAD GAME, Alt+r didn't work there. So I went to load game, the only option to do, but when I was at that menu, I still had no mouse. So I would quit by pressing Alt+Esc, or the Windows button, -quit program.

I now played 2 Dungeon Keeper levels, and 10 minutes a Deeper Dungeon level. Since I would install Deeper Dungeons in the wrong way for KeeperFX, that I repaired before playing Dungeon Keeper, I will have to test a Deeper Dungeon level now. It looks to me, that I can use Dungeon Keeper now in Vista. Thanks KeeperFX, the best program ever!

Let's look what the log had to say:

I hope my log, and the description of where it came from, is helpful.

For Vista users that want to use this solution: Remember Alt+r for bringing back the mouse, and have a look on how a hard-disk installation is done. If you have never done that, because otherwise this solution maybe will not work. How to create a harddisk installation is explained in the Editor Manual, in most campaigns to download, and in this thread on the previous forum:
http://z9.invisionfree.com/Keeper_Klan_Forum/index.php?showtopic=794
Takes some time to learn, but the reward is, that you can play costum made levels, that you can download at the Keeper fora and on keeper.lubie.org. And make level yourself, after learning DK scripting :cool:

Unfortunately, this temporary work-around will not work for people who had the Intro can't play error and had to change thier resolution via KeeperFx.cfg.
Also doing this is quite a nuisance, it is extremely annoying having to press alt+r every few seconds. Also some people seem to have the cursor disappearing glitch alot less often then me as this happens to me as soon as i start a game and when i fix it, it does it again in less than 10 seconds.

dragonfist
November 14th, 2009, 20:30
Unfortunately, this temporary work-around will not work for people who had the Intro can't play error and had to change thier resolution via KeeperFx.cfg.
Also doing this is quite a nuisance, it is extremely annoying having to press alt+r every few seconds. Also some people seem to have the cursor disappearing glitch alot less often then me as this happens to me as soon as i start a game and when i fix it, it does it again in less than 10 seconds.I agree. But it's not every 10 seconds. More like 10 minutes. For me it's okay, but indeed irritating. Alt+r seems to refresh the dungeon, so maybe in a future KeeperFX, such a refresh can be build in like every second. When I played KeeperFX on a compatible computer, there also was a KeeperFX mouse problem, although smaller: the hand would disappear most of the times, when I wanted to throw creatures in the tempel or before a door.

I also had to change my resolution.

The problem is for people, that do not know all the keyboard shortcuts. The mouse would disapper most of the times, when I would save the game. Solution: Esc, than At+r, and it can save. Than the mouse disappeared with viewing the map. Solution: Press "m", Alt+r, and the mouse is back. Alt+r doesn't work on the map view, only on the Dungeon view.

Only real problem, if the mouse is disappearing in the interface between levels. Because I do not know keyboard shortcuts there, so I have to click Alt+Esc, or the Windows button, and close the game. This didn't happen though today; I just finished Pladitz, and quit the game, in order to post here that I now tested Deeper Dungeons also.

Alt+r, and the ingame keyboard shortcuts.

More problems I have, when a Level goes tilt. This bug was already in the Bullfrog game from the start. Dungeon Keeper, and Deeper Dungeons, can go tilt in several ways, at start I had to restart my computer when this happened. Later I discovered that when it goes tilt, Esc+Alt minimizes the game, so you can switch off the game with left mouse button.

If Mefistotelis can implement such a refresh every second or shorter in the next FX version, the problem is solved. Well, if the refresh also works on the interface and the map that is. It looks to me, switching resolution recalculates everything. Also a Vista compatibility readme text should be implemented, for changing KeeperFX.Cfg, and KeeprFX makes Dungeon Keeper compatible to Vista and maybe also future Microsoft Driver ware. Or a Vista.Cfg. It's the only way now. When I was searching for a solution yesterday, I noticed Darkmisstress posting about this problem on the web, where he/she complained about Dosbox being not able to Patch the game. The patch only patches the Windows version of the game, not the Dos version, so playing Dungeon Keeper in Dosbox will be very boring. The patch highly improves the AI. From what I understood, KeeperFX is from a DLL made from a patched Keeper95.exe, or Deeper Dungeons, because Deeper Dungeons already has the improved AI, that is found in the patch for keeper95.exe.