PDA

View Full Version : Adding creaures



natchoguy
October 12th, 2009, 19:51
Is there a way to add extra creatures?

Kromeh
October 12th, 2009, 20:35
Short answer: No.

Long answer: Negative.

Krauser
October 12th, 2009, 20:36
New Creatures?

Why?
Lke what?

¿?

nebster
October 12th, 2009, 20:46
Is there a way to add extra creatures?

Yeah, sure. Decompile the graphics file (documented on here or old forum).
Replace the textures and recompile

Kromeh
October 12th, 2009, 20:49
That's overwriting, replacing, ect; not making extra's.

nebster
October 12th, 2009, 23:23
That's overwriting, replacing, etc; not making extra's.

ah, yes. my mistake. it's not possible because all the creatures are hardcoded into the game

Kromeh
October 13th, 2009, 00:18
Hardcoding creatures was a dumb move :(

DragonsLover
October 13th, 2009, 08:45
Yup, you can't add new creatures, but you can replace them. This requires to be an expert pixel artist.

nebster
October 13th, 2009, 10:07
Hardcoding creatures was a dumb move :(

Actually, it was a great move at the time. Since they did that, they could customise every creature exactly how they needed it. Remember how slow pc's were in those days

Kromeh
October 13th, 2009, 21:56
Bah, think of the future!

The FUTURE!