PDA

View Full Version : Dungeon Keeper FX missing "guide squares"



yunior89
March 23rd, 2021, 21:54
Dear Klan,
thank you very much for creating and developing such a great site such as Dungeon Keeper FX site and making it possible for this awesome game to live again and longer!
I hope I am not asking a double question, but i searched and i couldn't find any similar post. It is also difficult to define "guide squares" (but on screenshot you can see it)

I have the Dongeon Keeper Golg GOG version and i installed the FX version on it and it is working great.

However, there is one thing that is missing and maybe you can help me to figure out how to fix it: the selecting squares in the game are missing. Or better, they are only visible if i zoom out (but i like to keep the original zoom as i dont see so well if everything is smaller).
In the screenshot "1-DK with selecting squares" 2117, you can see those squares with the zoomed view. If i go back to the original size, the same squares are missing "2-DK without selecting squares" 2118. If i keep the same zoom of the non-appearing square view, they become visible "3-DK curved with selecting squares" 2119.

Do you know what settings i may change to make it work? I tried every possible resolution and it never worked. If i open the original GOG game, this issue does not appear and the squares are always there.

Thank you very much for your help!

PS: the perspective mode is really necessary for me, as i don't like the other mode. I get very distracted and confused by those unstraight walls :D

YourMaster
March 24th, 2021, 09:35
The straight walls mode indeed has this issue with the boundbox not showing up at any zoom level. Other things like units are also clipped. This problem is always there, but a lot more noticeable on higher resolutions. And since the original/gog versions of the game only support up to 640x480, for them it's not a problem.
If you feel 'normal view' is not an option for you, you could play the game in 640x480 mode and the issue should almost disappear.

yunior89
March 24th, 2021, 10:02
The straight walls mode indeed has this issue with the boundbox not showing up at any zoom level. Other things like units are also clipped. This problem is always there, but a lot more noticeable on higher resolutions. And since the original/gog versions of the game only support up to 640x480, for them it's not a problem.
If you feel 'normal view' is not an option for you, you could play the game in 640x480 mode and the issue should almost disappear.

YES! That was the solution! As soon as i changed in the keeperfx launcher to 640x480 opens the game with the boundboxes. However it changes a bit how the game menu of the creature appear: with a fat black stripe under it.
I was opening the GOG graphic options and i saw that the resolution is set to 1680x1050 (config screenshot here: 2120) and the game runs with that resolution and WITH the boundboxes. Is there anything else that i can change in the keeperfx launcher option to make sure that the resolution is not so low causing the "black" lines?

Thank you for your precious support!

YourMaster
March 24th, 2021, 11:58
GOG really only plays it as 640x480 as well, or in your case in 640x400. If you hate the additional pixels below, you can configure KeeperFX to 640x400 too.

yunior89
March 24th, 2021, 13:46
GOG really only plays it as 640x480 as well, or in your case in 640x400. If you hate the additional pixels below, you can configure KeeperFX to 640x400 too.

First of all, thank you so much for your fast replies!

I think that i didn't explain well the problem, but with a screenshot comes much easier

KeeperFX (the left menu is lifted compared to the normal resolution and it is very unsharp): 2121
in GOG the screenshot resolution was much bigger than the fx (so actually really 1680x1050) and besides the sharpness of the game, the menu on the left is positioned correctly: 2122

Like always, thank you for your precious reply!! :))

YourMaster
March 24th, 2021, 16:19
I understood perfectly. Dosbox just resizes it to stretch, which KeeperFX also does when you have a low resolution. It's just sharper, because KeeperFX now stretches the square to your widescreen monitor, while gog can stretch the widescreen resolution. If you configure KeeperFX to do 640x400 you get the exact same result as dosbox.

yunior89
March 25th, 2021, 07:30
I understood perfectly. Dosbox just resizes it to stretch, which KeeperFX also does when you have a low resolution. It's just sharper, because KeeperFX now stretches the square to your widescreen monitor, while gog can stretch the widescreen resolution. If you configure KeeperFX to do 640x400 you get the exact same result as dosbox.

Gotcha! I tried the 640x400 but the game does not start. I got this log file:

Dungeon Keeper FX ver 0.4.8.2154 (standard release)
LOG CREATED @ 08:24:40 25-03-2021

Sync: LbMouseChangeMoveRatio: New ratio 256x256
Sync: CPU GenuineIntel type 0 family 6 model 14 stepping 2 features bfebfbff
Sync: PhysicalMemory 32
Sync: Memory-demanding features enabled.
Error: LbScreenSetup: Full screen resolution 640x400 (mode 28) not available
Error: setup_screen_mode_zero: Unable to setup screen resolution 640x400x32 (mode 28)
Error: setup_game: Unable to set display mode for legal screen
LbDataFree: freeing "*SCRATCH"...done
LbDataFree: freeing "data/palette.dat"...done
Error: In source LbBullfrogMain:
2 - Setting up game failed.



Do you know what i have to change to make it work? I set 640x400x32 for in-game, menu, movies, failure. If i set 640x480x32 into menu or movies or failure, the in game resolution will run at 640x480x32

thank you so much!

YourMaster
March 25th, 2021, 09:43
Windows mode would work but would give you a really small screen.

You could try this version and do the same as you did now: https://keeperklan.com/threads/7239

yunior89
March 25th, 2021, 11:19
Windows mode would work but would give you a really small screen.

You could try this version and do the same as you did now: https://keeperklan.com/threads/7239

wow i just realized now who i am writing with. You are the awesome human being working on this project. Thank you so much for your effort and awesome work!

I did try with the fx_alpha_2333_from_2215 version installed onto the 0.4.9. Unfortunately i tried there the 640x400x32 and it has a long black line (obviously does not match the screen size) and the 640x468x32 acts the same of the 0.4.8.

I will just live with the "shorter" menu bar of the creatures/rooms with the lower resolution or with the missing boxes with the higher resolution :)


Thank you so much for your awesome support. I love the great work that you are putting into it! If you make a paid version, be sure i'll be your customer :D

YourMaster
March 25th, 2021, 12:03
480, not 468. But I assume that was a typo here and you did it correctly in the config.
But unfortunate you can't get it the way you want it too. The black space under the menu is not that bad, you should notice you can see just a bit more when fully zoomed out that way though.

And thank you. Even if I wanted to make a paid version, I couldn't, most of the work was not done by me, and everything created is done in open source with a license to always be free and open. Also, E.A. would surely come knocking if we would cross that line.

yunior89
March 25th, 2021, 13:16
480, not 468. But I assume that was a typo here and you did it correctly in the config.
But unfortunate you can't get it the way you want it too. The black space under the menu is not that bad, you should notice you can see just a bit more when fully zoomed out that way though.

And thank you. Even if I wanted to make a paid version, I couldn't, most of the work was not done by me, and everything created is done in open source with a license to always be free and open. Also, E.A. would surely come knocking if we would cross that line.

Yes it was a typo. Sorry!

And yeah if a paid version is not possible, i am sure that to drop a "Donate" link in the forum is not illegal and nobody can come knock on no door. Honestly, you and your team are spending so many hours not only on developing further one of the best games in history, but also on giving us so many hours of fun and game play. If each of us heavy players pay you guys a beer, you would receive some support, not just by words, ya know?

YourMaster
March 25th, 2021, 14:39
Dotted is the webmaster of Keeperklan, he's paying to keep this website alive, as well as lubiki and making the KeeperFX downloads available. If you really like to donate, he has a donate link (https://keeperklan.com/misc.php?do=donate) that goes into paying for keeping the website up.

yunior89
March 25th, 2021, 15:03
Dotted is the webmaster of Keeperklan, he's paying to keep this website alive, as well as lubiki and making the KeeperFX downloads available. If you really like to donate, he has a donate link (https://keeperklan.com/misc.php?do=donate) that goes into paying for keeping the website up.

Gotcha!

Short out of topic to not open a new thread for this simple question: I've just found 300+ maps on the https://lubiki.keeperklan.com/html/dk1_maps.php website. Is there topic with an explanation about how to load all the maps in dk, without that i have to run DK with the command "c:\program files\keeper\keeper.exe" -level 200 for every single map? (info found here: https://lubiki.keeperklan.com/dk1_docs/dk_editor_hdinst.htm#manual_playmap_betawin)

thank you! Apologies for abusing your kindness!

YourMaster
March 25th, 2021, 16:22
It depends.

If you're at 0.4.8, extract them into the keeperfx\levels folder, then in the 'free play levels' menu you will find the level listed below the deeper dungeons. Click to play. If you have a non-english language your translation may still be faulty and your 'free play levels' may be called something like 'deeper dungeons'. Described fully here (https://github.com/dkfans/keeperfx/wiki/Playing-Custom-Maps).
If you're at 0.4.9, extract them into the keeperfx\levels\[mappack] folder of your choice. I think in general picking 'classic' is best. Then navigate to the menu as described above, pick the mappack you put it in, and find it there.

Also, there's a discord with all of us, you're more than welcome to join: https://discord.gg/zKTjfDh
It's a very convenient place to ask simple questions.

yunior89
March 26th, 2021, 07:55
It depends.

If you're at 0.4.8, extract them into the keeperfx\levels folder, then in the 'free play levels' menu you will find the level listed below the deeper dungeons. Click to play. If you have a non-english language your translation may still be faulty and your 'free play levels' may be called something like 'deeper dungeons'. Described fully here (https://github.com/dkfans/keeperfx/wiki/Playing-Custom-Maps).
If you're at 0.4.9, extract them into the keeperfx\levels\[mappack] folder of your choice. I think in general picking 'classic' is best. Then navigate to the menu as described above, pick the mappack you put it in, and find it there.

Also, there's a discord with all of us, you're more than welcome to join: https://discord.gg/zKTjfDh
It's a very convenient place to ask simple questions.

Good Day YourMaster,
thank you so much for the 2 links! It is very clear now how to add maps and i was doing all wrong. Awesome support, really. E.A. has a lot to learn from you guys. I joined also the discord page! Thank you so much for giving us so many hours of awesome play! I'm excited for the 0.4.9 being released! Keep up the great work!