Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: no cd problem

  
  1. #1
    Hellhound dk2player's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    In your head :O
    Posts
    724

    Default General Problems

    Hey, I just got keeperfx, and I want to know how to get it to work with no cd. all help will be appricieated.
    Last edited by dk2player; September 5th, 2009 at 02:34.

  2. #2
    Ghost
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    378

    Default Re: no cd problem

    You don't need a no cd patch.

    Instal DK/DD and copy the folders, levels, data and ldata from the cd to your harddrive. Then change the path in keeper.cfg in your harddrive folder to that of where you installed DK/DD. All done. No need for the CD (you will lose the music though) and KeeperFX should work properly then.

  3. #3
    Hellhound dk2player's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    In your head :O
    Posts
    724

    Default Re: no cd problem

    ok, that's fixed, but now if I zoom out completly, it crashes to the desktop.

    P.S. I don't know if this has to do with keeperfx, but my original dk and dd are now all pixelated and low (really low) res. Any sugestions

  4. #4

    Default Re: no cd problem

    Quote Originally Posted by dk2player View Post
    ok, that's fixed, but now if I zoom out completly, it crashes to the desktop.

    P.S. I don't know if this has to do with keeperfx, but my original dk and dd are now all pixelated and low (really low) res. Any sugestions
    It's Alt+R to change the res to look better (It may be Ctrl+R, not sure which)
    That should fix it.

    If it crashes when you zoom out completely in keeperfx, paste the last ten lines of keeperfx.log just after it crashes (before you run it again). If you want to be even more helpful (not always needed), install the debug version and do the same

    Nebster

  5. #5
    Hellhound dk2player's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    In your head :O
    Posts
    724

    Default Re: no cd problem

    Well, this is the last 10 lines it showed right after I crashed:

    Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (200,514) size (480,86)
    Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
    Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
    Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
    Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
    Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (200,514) size (480,86)
    Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (200,514) size (480,86)
    Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
    Sync: Created menu at slot 1, pos (0,0) size (140,400)
    Sync: Created menu at slot 2, pos (200,514) size (480,86)
    Any idea what it means?

  6. #6
    KeeperFX Author mefistotelis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,240

    Default Re: no cd problem

    Nebster forgot to mention that you should crash 'debug' release of KeeperFX; those lines doesn't tell anything, only that in-game menu works.

    Try using original resolution - 640x400. In this resolution everything should work stable.
    If the game only works in 640x480, then you'll have to wait for a fix.

  7. #7
    Hellhound dk2player's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    In your head :O
    Posts
    724

    Default Re: no cd problem

    oh I see, well these are the lest 10 lines with the debug release.:


    Sync: update_player_sounds: Starting
    Sync: update_player_sounds: Finished
    Sync: update: Finished
    Sync: keeper_screen_redraw: Starting
    Sync: setup_engine_window: Setting coords (140,0) dimensions (884,768)
    Sync: redraw_display: Starting
    Sync: process_pointer_graphic: Starting for view 1, player state 1, instance 0
    Sync: set_pointer_graphic: Setting to 2
    Sync: redraw_display: Redrawing view 5
    Sync: redraw_frontview: Starting

  8. #8
    KeeperFX Author mefistotelis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,240

    Default Re: no cd problem

    The log file says you're using resolution 1024x768.
    In this resolution, the game may be unstable. I can't fix that yet.
    Also, eye lenses do not work in resolutions over 640x480.

  9. #9
    Hellhound dk2player's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    In your head :O
    Posts
    724

    Default Re: no cd problem

    ok, that makes sence

    Oh, and now my game has been slowed down by half, even when I use the command
    -ftp 40, ftp 80, even ftp 160 is still half speed. Whats wrong now.

    P.S. we need a topic for troubleshooting

  10. #10

    Default Re: no cd problem

    Quote Originally Posted by dk2player View Post
    ok, that makes sence

    Oh, and now my game has been slowed down by half, even when I use the command
    -ftp 40, ftp 80, even ftp 160 is still half speed. Whats wrong now.

    P.S. we need a topic for troubleshooting
    Isn't it -fps? (which stands for frames per second)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •