Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dungeon Keeper won't run

  
  1. #1
    Imp
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK, Surrey
    Posts
    41

    Default Dungeon Keeper won't run

    Heya,

    I have tried to run both the keeper95.exe and the keeperfx.exe to run dungeon keeper, allthough Keeper95 crashes after it gets past the intro picture, and keeperfx crashes to windows when I try to start a game.

    I have also tried to use various windowers to try to play Dungeon keeper, such as D3dWindower, Skywings and DXwind, allthough they are totally unable to get dungeon keeper to run properly either (for different reasons).

    There are no error messages when I try to run the game, the game just exits to windows and closes.

    I am running on Windows Vista with 2 GB of ram, a dualcore 1.86 Ghtz pentium processor and an nVidia geforce 8600 GT graphics card.

    Would anybody know why this isn't working?

    Thanks in advanced.

    Edit: Woops, was meant to post this in the 'Dungeon Keeper 1 troubleshooting forum', sorry.
    Last edited by Combat-Enforcer; July 14th, 2010 at 18:48.

  2. #2
    Imp
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK, Surrey
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Dungeon Keeper won't run

    I managed to find this in a post regarding a problem vaguely similar to this somewhere on the forums detailing this - "MODE_640_480_8" which has fixed the problem, allthough i have come to a certain point in a game where it crashes constantly.

    Also, could someone move this topic to the relevant forum? Thanks.

  3. #3
    Dragon DragonsLover's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Quebec
    Posts
    1,490
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: dragonslover

    Default Re: Dungeon Keeper won't run

    The forum is kinda in "maintenance" so I can't move the topic for now, heh...

    For your problem, you should better use KeeperFX if you're under Vista. Be sure to download the version 0.37 then patch the game to version 0.37b. Afterwards, open the KeeperFX.cfg file. You should see these lines in the file:

    FRONTEND_RES=
    INGAME_RES=

    Modify them so that they give the following values:

    FRONTEND_RES=640x640x8 640x640x8 640x480x8
    INGAME_RES=640x480x8

    Try that and start a game. If it crashes again, change the .LOG extension of the file "KeeperFX.log" to .TXT then post the file here please.
    I like dragons! They're the center of my life! I'll never forget them...



  4. #4
    Imp
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK, Surrey
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Dungeon Keeper won't run

    Quote Originally Posted by DragonsLover View Post
    The forum is kinda in "maintenance" so I can't move the topic for now, heh...

    For your problem, you should better use KeeperFX if you're under Vista. Be sure to download the version 0.37 then patch the game to version 0.37b. Afterwards, open the KeeperFX.cfg file. You should see these lines in the file:

    Try that and start a game. If it crashes again, change the .LOG extension of the file "KeeperFX.log" to .TXT then post the file here please.
    Yes, I have been using KeeperFX (sorry if I forgot to mention that) and have fixed the problem, allthough there are alot of problems in game. For instance, about 90% of the gem tiles are broken, and am unable to mine from them. Some of them even get broken to such an extent that even 'looking' at them causes my game to crash.

    And thanks for moving the thread.

  5. #5
    Dragon DragonsLover's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Quebec
    Posts
    1,490
    Gamer IDs

    Steam ID: dragonslover

    Default Re: Dungeon Keeper won't run

    You didn't read what I said. Did you? Read again:

    Quote Originally Posted by DragonsLover
    Be sure to download the version 0.37 then patch the game to version 0.37b.
    Version 0.37b is correcting the Gems bug.
    I like dragons! They're the center of my life! I'll never forget them...



  6. #6
    Imp
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK, Surrey
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Dungeon Keeper won't run

    Anything other than version 0.37 doesn't allow the game to run either for some reason.

    Edit: Nevermind, for some reason it worked this time; I have no idea why it didn't before.
    Last edited by Combat-Enforcer; July 16th, 2010 at 20:13.

Similar Threads

  1. I need to re-buy dungeon keeper!
    By Monsterbaby in forum Dungeon Keeper 1
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: February 17th, 2012, 14:37
  2. Best Dungeon Keeper Fan
    By dk2player in forum Silly
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: February 12th, 2010, 19:58
  3. Dungeon Keeper 3D
    By Hyzoran in forum DK1 Troubleshooting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 15th, 2009, 08:26
  4. Does keeper klan have a wiki for dungeon keeper?
    By kyle in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: November 6th, 2009, 15:02

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •