Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Text in missions

  
  1. #1

    Default Text in missions

    Hello. I have the question. Where i can make text to the map?

  2. #2
    Your Majesty Hapuga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Austin, USA
    Posts
    1,444

    Default Re: Text in missions

    what kind of text?
    http://img192.imageshack.us/img192/6659/c2warlocki.gif

  3. #3

    Default Re: Text in missions

    Message for player, when time = x

  4. #4
    Your Majesty Hapuga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Austin, USA
    Posts
    1,444

    Default Re: Text in missions

    Its hard. Text are stored in speeches, afaik. Try to create a new speech file, insert text, and add an opition show text
    http://img192.imageshack.us/img192/6659/c2warlocki.gif

  5. #5
    Awakening Game Master Metal Gear Rex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5,628

    Default Re: Text in missions

    I'm afraid it will bug out when that happens.
    Dungeon Keeper 2 Patch: With More Balance and Pie [Hiatus]
    Forever Hiatus. Probably. Latest Version: 3.5 w/Levels 1-11 Revised.

    The Awakening: GM Powers Activate!
    Tesonu is napping!

    LOL, WFTO

  6. #6
    KeeperFX Author mefistotelis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,237

    Default Re: Text in missions

    Limited amount of texts can be stored in the level file, but this function is bugged in DK2 editor and won't work.

    The other choice is to create your own STR files - you can do this with this tool:
    http://keeper.lubie.org/html/dk2_tools_other.php

    BTW: it was all written in old forum.

  7. #7
    Hellhound dk2player's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    In your head :O
    Posts
    724

    Default Re: Text in missions

    here's a solution to help you, it kinda helped me:

    Quote Originally Posted by LotA
    You need the STR editor from here http://keeper.lubie.org/html/dk2_tools_other.php
    then you edit ..\Dungeon Keeper II\Data\Text\Default\Demo1.str for example, you can't create new text file, you need to edit existing ones.
    You need to convert to .txt the SRT, make changes like you want (each line is a string and will be called by its number in the editor) and then convert it back to .srt
    Once you're done, in the editor go under keeper 1 and hang a trigger with action info>play speech
    The first box if for the number of the string (the line in the srt)
    Introduction speech is used with a follow camera path (you put the value of the camera path)
    and if you get a message "Not Enough Parlaments" and then the srt tool crashes, tr this:

    Quote Originally Posted by LotA
    Yeah, that's normal, to use this software you have to create a batch :
    Create a .txt file in the same folder of strtool.exe, rename it .bat then edit it and put inside

    strtool.exe filename x to create the filename.txt from the filename.srt
    then edit your strings and then edit the .bat to
    strtool.exe filename c to create the filename.srt from the modified filename.txt

    I advice you to use demo1/2/3 as they're empty so you will not loose any data

  8. #8

    Default I'm having trouble using my altered text ingame

    I have altered mypetdungeon.str using the str tool, I have no problem using it. my problem is that the game keep using the old text, even though i have removed the file and replaced it with the new str file.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Text in missions

    I'm hoping there's still someone active here, but...

    Has anyone gotten this to work for custom Skirmish/multiplayer maps?

    I've created a map that I'm hoping to have an intro dialog/camera pan, with included text at the bottom.

    I've (1) used strtool.exe to extract DEMO1.str, (2) added my custom string as the first line (after the numbers), (3) exported it back to DEMO1.str with strtool, (4) renamed the file to match my map name (map is "Breaker.kwd", so based on the others I tried both "BREAKER.str" and "Breaker.str"). But no matter what I seem to do, referencing Speech 0 does not show my text. How does DK2 know which file to look in? Is it a naming issue, or something I need to do in the editor? What could I be missing here?

  10. #10
    Imp Quuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Text in missions

    The file used to extract the text can be found right here.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dk2text.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	82.9 KB 
ID:	2081
    The problem is that this list contains only standard levels files. So you can't use text from your own .str file. The only way is to take empty lines from standard files: demo1-3.
    If someone wants play to your map with text, they will need to replace their demo file with yours.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •