Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567
Results 61 to 69 of 69

Thread: DK2 texture format

  
  1. #61
    OpenKeeper developer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: DK2 texture format

    They will look a lot better with the textures :

  2. #62

    Default Re: DK2 texture format

    Textures be damned, where's your implementation of ANIM! :


  3. #63
    OpenKeeper developer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: DK2 texture format

    JMonkeyEngine doesn't support vertex animations :/ Need to code it in. Nice work werkt! What engine etc. are you using? And quit hogging the texture extraction code

  4. #64

    Default Re: DK2 texture format

    That is just blender using my import operator.

  5. #65
    OpenKeeper developer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: DK2 texture format

    Nicely done. And your document was excellent. I have very little understanding myself on those, but I managed to come so far with your material.

  6. #66
    OpenKeeper developer
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: DK2 texture format

    Animations are done now. Well, not perfect, I don't exactly know why. Done enough to move forward

    Struggling with the textures right now. I managed to extract data as you instructed with IDA. Not sure about the arrays though, not the easiest thing I've ever done. And one array address in your code was 4 bytes off from what I was able to extract. I was wondering about the STRIDE parameter. I tried to look from the FFMPEG source code as well. Is it just the size of the texture array (frame)? Or is it the unknown bit or what? (https://github.com/tonihele/OpenDung...turesFile.java)


  7. #67
    Demon Spawn
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    172

    Cool Re: DK2 texture format

    Quote Originally Posted by Trass3r View Post
    We could try to write a wrapper around the exe if the en-/decoder is that heavy.
    Quote Originally Posted by mefistotelis View Post
    Yeah, I'm thinking about it too.
    But it's harder than KeeperFX.
    It would be hard to re-create relocation table - new compilers have it stripped.
    In DK1, relocation table wasn't stripped, so it was lot easier to wrap it.
    Quote Originally Posted by Trass3r View Post
    There should be no need to if you ensure the exe can be loaded at its preferred imagebase by using a different imagebase for the loader.
    I picked up that idea.
    Currently doing it the other way around by injecting a dll.
    Have a proof-of-concept implementation with the superzoom hack working nicely.

  8. #68

  9. #69

    Default Re: DK2 texture format

    Could Trass3r or werkt please post a properly compiled script to rip these textures.
    I'd also be okay with a privately shared PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Best dk2 AI!!!
    By blragh in forum Dungeon Keeper 2
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: November 27th, 2010, 12:26
  2. Dk1 vs dk2
    By dk2player in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: October 6th, 2009, 16:43
  3. A complete guide: How to play DK2 multiplayer
    By Ðârk Âñgêl in forum DK2 Multiplayer
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 1st, 2009, 14:55

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •