Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: how to switch keeperfx to windowed mode?

  
  1. #1

    Default how to switch keeperfx to windowed mode?

    Hi!

    Well, the Title says it all, I think.
    Unfortunately I didn't find any information or solutions in this forum. So, if there is a thread which explains how to switch to windowed mode, I am very sorry!

    I tried to push ALT+Enter when ingame or even searched the settings for a box which said "klick here to start the game in windowed mode", but as you might guessed, I didn't find anything.

    That's why I want to ask you here: How can I switch the game to windowed mode?

  2. #2
    KeeperFX Author mefistotelis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,235

    Default Re: how to switch keeperfx to windowed mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by Montar View Post
    How can I switch the game to windowed mode?
    In keeperfx.cfg, use WWWxHHHwBB form instead of WWWxHHHxBB in all resolutions, ie:
    Code:
    FRONTEND_RES=640x480w32 640x480w32 640x480w32

  3. #3

    Default Re: how to switch keeperfx to windowed mode?

    I'm not sure if I get it...
    This line in the .cfg reads "FRONTEND_RES=640x480x32 640x480x32 MODEx640x480x32"
    Does this meam that that I simply have to delete the word "MODE" and the windowed mode works?

  4. #4
    KeeperFX Author mefistotelis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,235

    Default Re: how to switch keeperfx to windowed mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by Montar View Post
    I'm not sure if I get it...
    This line in the .cfg reads "FRONTEND_RES=640x480x32 640x480x32 MODEx640x480x32"
    Does this meam that that I simply have to delete the word "MODE" and the windowed mode works?
    No. Actually, the word MODE shouldn't be there either way.
    Please read carefully my last answer, comparing "x" and "w" characters.

  5. #5

    Default Re: how to switch keeperfx to windowed mode?

    Sorry, I didn't saw it.

    I just tried it and it didn't work. Even the Intro-Sequence is gone now.

  6. #6
    KeeperFX Author mefistotelis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,235

    Default Re: how to switch keeperfx to windowed mode?

    Quote Originally Posted by Montar View Post
    I just tried it and it didn't work. Even the Intro-Sequence is gone now.
    If something doesn't work, the reason is probably in log file.
    Also, make sure you read readme file.

Similar Threads

  1. Windowed mode
    By friscmanseby in forum KeeperFX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 20th, 2012, 13:01
  2. Survival Mode Map
    By Warren in forum DK2 Maps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 21st, 2012, 13:47
  3. Replies: 28
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2011, 23:59
  4. SUGGESTION: keeperfx in window mode
    By jomalin in forum KeeperFX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2011, 20:09
  5. Switch language dungeon keeper
    By chrisssj2 in forum DK1 Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 12th, 2010, 14:22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •