Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Black Menu after patched with GIM 1.05

  
  1. #1

    Default Black Menu after patched with GIM 1.05

    Hello, I have a blck main menù just after I start the game.
    I've installed DK2 from GOG (1.7), applied GIM 1.05 as readme said and started DKII.exe as admin, I got this error. There is a way to fix it?
    I read that is related to HW acceleration, but even if I disable from graphic option it will be always set!

  2. #2
    Mapmaker impboy4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    108
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: impboy44 Steam ID: impboy44

    Default Re: Black Menu after patched with GIM 1.05

    It depends on your graphics card, some work, some don't. Also, yes it is frustrating to turn off HW Acceleration every time you start DKII with the GiM patch; 1.51 was one of those patches that forces HW on the user regardless if they want it enabled or not.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Black Menu after patched with GIM 1.05

    I'm certainly no DK2 expert, but couldn't you set/disable HW acceleration directly through the registry?

  4. #4

    Default Re: Black Menu after patched with GIM 1.05

    As Impboy has said, HW accel is a problem with GIM. It seems to be activated by default in the .exe file, it simply overwrites the registry entries. I had the same problem. The only solution for me was to disable hardware acceleration in windows (I have windows 7). This is only easy with certain graphics cards, because some lock the option for windows. What I had to do was download the DirectX developer toolkit and use it to globally disable hardware accel for my computer. Now it works like a charm.

    Here are the corresponding topics for win7, 8 and 10:

    Turn of hardware accel the easy way (if possible): http://www.thewindowsclub.com/hardwa...tion-windows-7 (the solution "if button greyed out" here didn't work for me)

    What I had to do:
    1.) Download the direct X SDK from microsoft, https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=6812
    2.) run %programfiles%\microsoft directx sdk\utilities\bin\x86\dxcpl.exe
    3.) go to "Direct Draw", there I could disable Hardware Acceleration (or direct draw acceleration, I don't quite remember)


    Note that you will obviously have to enable it in the same way if you want to run some programs that need HW acceleration.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Black Menu after patched with GIM 1.05

    Quote Originally Posted by impboy4 View Post
    It depends on your graphics card, some work, some don't. Also, yes it is frustrating to turn off HW Acceleration every time you start DKII with the GiM patch; 1.51 was one of those patches that forces HW on the user regardless if they want it enabled or not.
    I'm actualy using an old HD8490

    Quote Originally Posted by YourMaster View Post
    I'm certainly no DK2 expert, but couldn't you set/disable HW acceleration directly through the registry?
    Uhm, I tried something I read on the net, but I see that the reg changes values each time I start DKII.exe

  6. #6

    Default Re: Black Menu after patched with GIM 1.05

    Quote Originally Posted by Narachi View Post
    As Impboy has said, HW accel is a problem with GIM. It seems to be activated by default in the .exe file, it simply overwrites the registry entries. I had the same problem. The only solution for me was to disable hardware acceleration in windows (I have windows 7). This is only easy with certain graphics cards, because some lock the option for windows. What I had to do was download the DirectX developer toolkit and use it to globally disable hardware accel for my computer. Now it works like a charm.

    Here are the corresponding topics for win7, 8 and 10:

    Turn of hardware accel the easy way (if possible): http://www.thewindowsclub.com/hardwa...tion-windows-7 (the solution "if button greyed out" here didn't work for me)

    What I had to do:
    1.) Download the direct X SDK from microsoft, https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=6812
    2.) run %programfiles%\microsoft directx sdk\utilities\bin\x86\dxcpl.exe
    3.) go to "Direct Draw", there I could disable Hardware Acceleration (or direct draw acceleration, I don't quite remember)


    Note that you will obviously have to enable it in the same way if you want to run some programs that need HW acceleration.
    It works!! Thx, now I get only a little problem, a big black rectangle in bottom right of the screen that appear and disappear really fast, its annoying!
    And I can't use an Italian translator program to translate my game
    I'm thinking to give up with GIM and stay with GOG 1.7 patch untill OpenKeeper will be released

  7. #7
    Mapmaker impboy4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    108
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: impboy44 Steam ID: impboy44

    Default Re: Black Menu after patched with GIM 1.05

    If you remain with the GOG 1.7 version you will have no fun battling enemy keepers at all (1.6-onwards introduced a bug where the ai keeper can't drop creatures at threats anymore which makes battling them way one-sided in your favor)

  8. #8

    Default Re: Black Menu after patched with GIM 1.05

    Quote Originally Posted by impboy4 View Post
    If you remain with the GOG 1.7 version you will have no fun battling enemy keepers at all (1.6-onwards introduced a bug where the ai keeper can't drop creatures at threats anymore which makes battling them way one-sided in your favor)
    Oh I see... If only I can take down that black rectangle issue! And a way to translate as well the game...

  9. #9
    Mapmaker impboy4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    108
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: impboy44 Steam ID: impboy44

    Default Re: Black Menu after patched with GIM 1.05

    If you want to translate the game you have to own a physical CD version of the game and then get the 1.7 Italian patch here. Ask Narachi about the black triangle issue.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Black Menu after patched with GIM 1.05

    Quote Originally Posted by impboy4 View Post
    If you want to translate the game you have to own a physical CD version of the game and then get the 1.7 Italian patch here. Ask Narachi about the black triangle issue.
    I've a site where allow to translate GOG 1.7 100% (text and speech) but when I apply GIM i get text symbols error!

Similar Threads

  1. custom campaigns my patched maps that are now playable
    By darkkingkongman in forum KeeperFX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 19th, 2014, 17:18
  2. Cheat menu?
    By hehehayhay in forum KeeperFX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 11th, 2013, 18:46
  3. Very low FPS in Main Menu
    By Anthexx in forum DK2 Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 28th, 2012, 19:42
  4. Crash from menu
    By Dylan Kidd in forum KeeperFX
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 31st, 2011, 04:12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •