Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Runtime error (even with sound disabled)

  
  1. #1

    Default Runtime error (even with sound disabled)

    just installed keeperfx
    after some minutes playing i get a runtime error: R6028 - unable to inizialize heap
    serching online and the faq i already tried to run the game with -nosound, but i still get the error
    even tried disabling certain audio devices in the control panel

    any idea how to solve it?
    here attached is the log file



    thanks
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2

    Default Re: Runtime error (even with sound disabled)

    Try updating to the latest alpha and see if that fixes your problem: https://keeperfx.net/downloads

    You can simply extract the patch over your current full version.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Runtime error (even with sound disabled)

    Quote Originally Posted by YourMaster View Post
    Try updating to the latest alpha and see if that fixes your problem: https://keeperfx.net/downloads

    You can simply extract the patch over your current full version.
    yes, i did just that and it is solved, thanks.


    mouse movement while in start menu is a bit weird, but in game it is perfect

  4. #4
    Imp Yani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: Runtime error (even with sound disabled)

    Try and set POINTER_SENSITIVITY to 0 in your keeperfx.cfg file. It might make your mouse feel a lot better.

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime Error (Unable to initialize heap)
    By Evil Lord Proteus in forum KeeperFX
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 28th, 2023, 20:50
  2. There is an error in my script??
    By Kerdinario in forum KeeperFX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 2nd, 2013, 14:27
  3. DK 1.73.exe - System error
    By Dysterika in forum DK2 Multiplayer
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 19th, 2012, 02:56
  4. Strange Error in Map, Error from KeeperFX?
    By Metal Gear Rex in forum KeeperFX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 2nd, 2011, 12:12
  5. Chatbox has been disabled
    By dotted in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 15th, 2010, 15:47

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •